Jasper, Indiana

Area Profile

15,991 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jasper, in Dubois County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,336th of 4,199 cities measured54
SchoolsTop 25% of 4,162 cities measured70
GrowthTop 43% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 4,218 cities measured94
Climate2,509th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access3,342nd of 4,226 cities measured80
Economic stability2,583rd of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $68,817, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Dubois County, IN, which contains Jasper, rather than for Jasper alone.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 136 units authorized over the past twelve months, 16% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,991
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,817
Top 47% nationally
Density
1,202/sq mi
13.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EVV
40 mi · Evansville Rgnl
Median home value
$235,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dubois County, IN, which contains Jasper, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Dubois County, IN, which contains Jasper, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 21,323 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDubois County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,67613th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDubois County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,70911th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,4662024 ACS 5-Year$68,817Top 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4052024 ACS 5-Year$37,774Top 38%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%Bottom 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.3 minTop 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Top 32%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDubois County, IN’s figureJuly 202621,323Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dubois County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dubois County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDubois County, IN’s figureJuly 202622,00524th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%80th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dubois County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDubois County, IN’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,817 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Dubois County, IN, which contains this city.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
56.4%
Top 26% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
65.5%
Top 16% in Indiana
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jasper High SchoolGreater Jasper Consolidated Schs1,10317.553%81%
Jasper Elementary SchoolGreater Jasper Consolidated Schs1,02317.161%54%
Jasper Middle SchoolGreater Jasper Consolidated Schs70916.555%58%

42.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,802 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 18% above the $810 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $68,817.

The typical renter household here spends 21% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $810 a month.

A median home at $235,100 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,522, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
20.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$810
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$235,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jasper’s median household income of $68,817, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year61.2%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4192024 ACS 5-Year6,97691st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$729Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,328Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$810Top 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,5732024 ACS 5-Year$235,10062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2242024 ACS 5-Year$1,80251st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,8932024 ACS 5-Year$94,522Top 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%35th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%Top 16%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year2474th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2342024 ACS 5-Year42888th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 43% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 16,967 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 146 units authorized in 2025, 8% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 136 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Dubois County, which contains Jasper, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,676, close to the $52,709 of households that moved out.

At 8.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
136
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.5
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
−16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,676
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,709
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pike County, IN 109 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  2. Spencer County, IN 102 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  3. Vanderburgh County, IN 91 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Daviess County, IN 62 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, IN 60 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Spencer County, IN 155 people · 11% of departures
  2. Vanderburgh County, IN 113 people · 8.0% of departures
  3. Pike County, IN 101 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Orange County, IN 63 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Perry County, IN 50 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dubois County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202515870
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+109%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 23°F.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PATOKA LAKE, 13.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Strong windElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, hail, drought, tornado, landslide, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
176
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
429
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Jasper's police department reported 176 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 429.

Dubois County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.7 per 100,000 residents in Dubois County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Jasper’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Jasper (Dubois County) rather than Jasper itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Evansville Rgnl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 19%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Evansville RgnlEVV40 mi8,021 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB47 mi8,000 ft
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF67 mi11,887 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Jasper side by side with a similar place.

Jasper vs GreensburgJasper vs Elizabethtown

Moving to Jasper from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Jasper

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Jasper with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Jasper closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4754622,191$73,659$252,800—