53593 — Verona, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 53593. Its median home value runs 15% above Verona as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

80out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 5% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured82
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
GrowthTop 8% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured75
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured87
Climate2,861st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Access1,708th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
The quick read

53593 ranks in the top 5% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $135,023. The unemployment rate is published for Verona, WI, which contains 53593, rather than for 53593 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 203 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 186% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Verona, WI, which contains 53593, rather than for 53593 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,081
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$135,023
Top 6% nationally
Density
408/sq mi
76.2 sq mi of land
Median age
37.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Verona
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MSN
16 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$483,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Verona, WI, which contains 53593, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Verona, WI, which contains 53593, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 333,085 employed residents.

68% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $135,023 is higher than in 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDane County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,43444th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDane County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,33967th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,0672024 ACS 5-Year$135,023Top 6%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0962024 ACS 5-Year$70,288Top 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.0 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentVerona, WI’s figureJuly 2026333,085Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Verona, WI’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Verona, WI’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceVerona, WI’s figureJuly 2026343,00187th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 9%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMadison, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,990Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMadison, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,080Top 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Verona, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateVerona, WI’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024136k111k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $135,023 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Madison, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses10,650$101,190
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$29,820
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,360$37,220
Retail Salespersons8,330$35,830
Cashiers7,960$34,550
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,130$44,190

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Verona, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.3%
Top 40% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
45.2%
Top 34% in Wisconsin
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Verona Area HighVerona Area School District1,82015.241%48%
Badger Ridge MiddleVerona Area School District77612.727%28%
Sugar Creek ElementaryVerona Area School District64512.441%41%
Olson ElementaryMadison Metropolitan School District46211.052%42%
Glacier Edge ElementaryVerona Area School District46212.252%52%
Core Knowledge Charter School · charterVerona Area School District41719.054%60%
Country View ElementaryVerona Area School District38211.631%36%
West Middleton ElementaryMiddleton-Cross Plains Area School District33410.872%52%
Verona Area K4Verona Area School District29229.2——
New Century School · charterVerona Area School District12217.475%65%
Verona Area International School · charterVerona Area School District11314.165%65%

23.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Madison, WI Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,960 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,694, close to the $1,672 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,694 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,800 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $135,023.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,672 a month.

A median home at $483,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $164,173, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.9

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Madison, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,694
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,672
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$483,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 53593’s median household income of $135,023, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure202395.9Top 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.0%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Madison, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.6%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%27th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5732024 ACS 5-Year13,49490th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,482Bottom 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,236Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,694Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,672Bottom 16%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5672024 ACS 5-Year$483,70087th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3612024 ACS 5-Year$7,96097th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,4632024 ACS 5-Year$164,173Top 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.65%87th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Top 27%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2032024 ACS 5-Year27689th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year56076th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 8% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

62% of the 203 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Verona, WI, which contains 53593, rather than for 53593 alone.

At 13.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Verona, WI, which contains 53593, rather than for 53593 alone.

Units permitted
203
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.3
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+186%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
61.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,434
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,339
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 1,046 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  2. Milwaukee County, WI 935 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Rock County, WI 858 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Columbia County, WI 638 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, WI 552 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rock County, WI 1,210 people · 5.5% of departures
  2. Columbia County, WI 925 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Milwaukee County, WI 918 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Cook County, IL 916 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, WI 672 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dane County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Verona, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.1 inches, including 51.8 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MADISON DANE RGNL AP, 16.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, landslide, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 53593 (Dane County) rather than 53593 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Verona carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.4%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN16 mi9,006 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH86 mi8,002 ft
Appleton IntlATW103 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
80
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

53593 vs Verona

How this ZIP area compares with Verona as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

53593
Verona
Median household income: 53593 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$135,023
vs
$119,606
Per capita income: 53593 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$70,288
vs
$58,577
Population density
408/sq mi
vs
1,841/sq mi
Median home value
$483,700
vs
$420,400
Median gross rent: Verona is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,672
vs
$1,605
Homeownership rate
68.9%
vs
67.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 53593 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.9%
vs
64.3%
Poverty rate: Verona is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.6%
vs
1.5%
Median age
37.6
vs
38.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.