53083 — Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 53083. Its median home value runs 41% above Sheboygan as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 8% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
SchoolsTop 50% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
GrowthTop 18% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate3,059th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Access2,472nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Economic stabilityTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

53083 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $75,203. The unemployment rate is published for Sheboygan, WI, which contains 53083, rather than for 53083 alone.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 366 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 60 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sheboygan, WI, which contains 53083, rather than for 53083 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,579
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,203
Top 44% nationally
Density
664/sq mi
32.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sheboygan
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
OSH
41 mi · Wittman Rgnl
Median home value
$244,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sheboygan, WI, which contains 53083, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sheboygan, WI, which contains 53083, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 26,163 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSheboygan County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,13538th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSheboygan County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,56128th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2102024 ACS 5-Year$75,203Top 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5782024 ACS 5-Year$41,506Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSheboygan, WI’s figureJuly 202626,163Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sheboygan, WI’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sheboygan, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSheboygan, WI’s figureJuly 202627,00127th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSheboygan, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,040Bottom 37%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSheboygan, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,890Top 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sheboygan, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSheboygan, WI’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,203 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sheboygan, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Food Batchmakers1,910$51,490
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,600$44,440
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,550$48,150
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,300$29,210
Cashiers1,290$30,780
Retail Salespersons1,210$35,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sheboygan, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.5%
Bottom 45% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
42.0%
Top 48% in Wisconsin
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North HighSheboygan Area School District1,48216.528%36%
Urban MiddleSheboygan Area School District56813.935%40%
Lake Country Academy - Charter · charterSheboygan Area School District44714.437%46%
Lincoln-Erdman ElementarySheboygan Area School District39415.861%55%
Northview ElementaryHowards Grove School District33614.667%57%
Howards Grove HighHowards Grove School District28212.827%42%
Howards Grove MiddleHowards Grove School District25614.264%56%
Cooper ElementarySheboygan Area School District25612.842%32%
Pigeon River ElementarySheboygan Area School District25414.137%27%
Etude Elementary · charterSheboygan Area School District19017.342%47%

45.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sheboygan, WI Metro Area is up 61% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,537 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,116, close to the $1,052 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,116 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,600 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $75,203.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,052 a month.

A median home at $244,800 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,408, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.9

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sheboygan, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,116
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,052
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$244,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 53083’s median household income of $75,203, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sheboygan, WI Metro Area’s figure202390.9Top 14%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Sheboygan, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sheboygan, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.3%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sheboygan, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+121.3%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4402024 ACS 5-Year9,28782nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$888Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,351Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,116Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$1,052Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,0202024 ACS 5-Year$244,80057th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$3,53776th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,5312024 ACS 5-Year$90,408Top 40%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 33%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year2450th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1762024 ACS 5-Year31764th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 18% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

93% of the 366 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Sheboygan, WI, which contains 53083, rather than for 53083 alone.

At 7.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sheboygan, WI, which contains 53083, rather than for 53083 alone.

Units permitted
366
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.4
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
+510%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
92.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,135
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,561
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI 363 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Manitowoc County, WI 304 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Ozaukee County, WI 297 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, WI 190 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Fond du Lac County, WI 141 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Manitowoc County, WI 433 people · 12% of departures
  2. Milwaukee County, WI 283 people · 8.0% of departures
  3. Ozaukee County, WI 261 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Fond du Lac County, WI 189 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Dane County, WI 155 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sheboygan County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sheboygan, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.4 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHEBOYGAN CO MEM AP, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, winter weather, strong wind, landslide, earthquake, wildfire, coastal flooding, ice storm, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 53083 (Sheboygan County) rather than 53083 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sheboygan carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wittman Rgnl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wittman RgnlOSH41 mi8,002 ft
Appleton IntlATW48 mi8,003 ft
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB50 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

53083 vs Sheboygan

How this ZIP area compares with Sheboygan as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

53083
Sheboygan
Median household income: 53083 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,203
vs
$62,927
Per capita income: 53083 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,506
vs
$33,174
Population density
664/sq mi
vs
3,067/sq mi
Median home value
$244,800
vs
$174,200
Median gross rent: Sheboygan is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,052
vs
$924
Homeownership rate
73.7%
vs
60.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 53083 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.7%
vs
23.4%
Poverty rate: 53083 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.5%
vs
12.5%
Median age
40.9
vs
36.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.