21001 — Aberdeen, Maryland

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 21001. Its median household income runs 11% above Aberdeen as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
Schools1,698th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
Growth1,630th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Access2,206th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $83,238, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Aberdeen, MD, which contains 21001, rather than for 21001 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 99 units authorized over the past twelve months, 44% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Aberdeen, MD, which contains 21001, rather than for 21001 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,168
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,238
Top 34% nationally
Density
907/sq mi
30 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Aberdeen
Maryland
Nearest major airport
BWI
34 mi · Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall
Median home value
$285,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Aberdeen, MD, which contains 21001, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Aberdeen, MD, which contains 21001, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 137,646 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHarford County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,93955th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHarford County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,79270th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,3602024 ACS 5-Year$83,238Top 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3682024 ACS 5-Year$41,898Top 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.4 minBottom 31%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAberdeen, MD’s figureJuly 2026137,646Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Aberdeen, MD’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Aberdeen, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAberdeen, MD’s figureJuly 2026143,12574th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$76,370Top 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,070Top 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Aberdeen, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAberdeen, MD’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,238 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers44,960$117,040
Retail Salespersons39,920$34,800
Registered Nurses30,930$99,550
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive29,780$49,220
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand28,350$43,250
Home Health and Personal Care Aides26,880$37,640

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Aberdeen, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.1%
Bottom 36% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
41.0%
Bottom 37% in Maryland
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Aberdeen HighHarford County Public Schools1,39614.245%64%
Aberdeen MiddleHarford County Public Schools1,07112.317%29%
G. Lisby Elementary at HillsdaleHarford County Public Schools52813.932%27%
Bakerfield ElementaryHarford County Public Schools46013.142%37%
Halls Cross Roads ElementaryHarford County Public Schools42510.617%17%

62.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area is up 32% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,012 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,857, some 29% above the $1,442 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,857 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,300 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $83,238.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,442 a month.

A median home at $285,800 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,340, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
103.2

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,857
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,442
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$285,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 21001’s median household income of $83,238, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2023103.2Bottom 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+31.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.0%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.3%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4942024 ACS 5-Year11,61087th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,511Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,358Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,857Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,442Bottom 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,6772024 ACS 5-Year$285,80065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$3,01270th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,4132024 ACS 5-Year$101,340Top 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.05%60th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±442024 ACS 5-Year3355th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1672024 ACS 5-Year40669th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,630 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 99 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Aberdeen, MD, which contains 21001, rather than for 21001 alone.

At 5.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Aberdeen, MD, which contains 21001, rather than for 21001 alone.

Units permitted
99
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.7
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
−44%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,939
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,792
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Baltimore County, MD 3,749 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Baltimore city, MD 1,104 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Cecil County, MD 605 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Anne Arundel County, MD 389 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. York County, PA 281 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Baltimore County, MD 2,327 people · 22% of departures
  2. Baltimore city, MD 818 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Cecil County, MD 711 people · 6.7% of departures
  4. York County, PA 460 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Anne Arundel County, MD 261 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harford County, MD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Aberdeen, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ABERDEEN PHILLIPS FLD, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, coastal flooding, tornado, wildfire, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 21001 (Harford County) rather than 21001 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Aberdeen carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI34 mi10,503 ft
Dover AFBDOV47 mi9,602 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT56 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

21001 vs Aberdeen

How this ZIP area compares with Aberdeen as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

21001
Aberdeen
Median household income: 21001 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$83,238
vs
$74,826
Per capita income: 21001 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,898
vs
$40,079
Population density
907/sq mi
vs
2,485/sq mi
Median home value
$285,800
vs
$261,400
Median gross rent: Aberdeen is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,442
vs
$1,363
Homeownership rate
63.3%
vs
62.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 21001 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.2%
vs
25.6%
Poverty rate: 21001 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.5%
vs
14.3%
Median age
37.7
vs
38.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.