54302 — Green Bay, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 54302. Its median home value runs 15% below Green Bay as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
Schools2,502nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured24
GrowthTop 34% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,879th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability1,855th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $58,506, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Green Bay, WI, which contains 54302, rather than for 54302 alone.

In the public schools here, 24% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

437 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Green Bay, WI, which contains 54302, rather than for 54302 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,333
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,506
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
3,288/sq mi
9.2 sq mi of land
Median age
33.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Green Bay
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GRB
8 mi · Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl
Median home value
$175,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Green Bay, WI, which contains 54302, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Green Bay, WI, which contains 54302, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 54,888 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrown County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,36854th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrown County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,04943rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3782024 ACS 5-Year$58,506Bottom 27%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8802024 ACS 5-Year$29,235Bottom 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 17%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGreen Bay, WI’s figureJuly 202654,888Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Green Bay, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Green Bay, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGreen Bay, WI’s figureJuly 202656,74454th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreen Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,790Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreen Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,940Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Green Bay, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGreen Bay, WI’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,506 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Green Bay, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,860$59,810
Registered Nurses4,680$84,700
Retail Salespersons4,120$34,090
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,930$28,640
Customer Service Representatives3,670$46,880
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,650$44,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Green Bay, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

24% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 22% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
23.6%
Bottom 14% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
21.8%
Bottom 8% in Wisconsin
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Preble HighGreen Bay Area Public School District2,14916.426%26%
Edison MiddleGreen Bay Area Public School District1,12113.722%22%
Sullivan ElementaryGreen Bay Area Public School District66211.623%19%
Danz ElementaryGreen Bay Area Public School District54211.815%14%
Eisenhower ElementaryGreen Bay Area Public School District46812.012%10%
Martin ElementaryGreen Bay Area Public School District36312.547%37%
Nicolet Elementary Community SchoolGreen Bay Area Public School District31210.820%12%
Green Bay Head StartGreen Bay Area Public School District18316.6——

61.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Green Bay, WI Metro Area is up 60% over five years, and up 5.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,806 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,164, some 31% above the $887 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,164 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,600 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $58,506.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $887 a month.

A median home at $175,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,418, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.2

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Green Bay, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,164
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$887
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$175,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 54302’s median household income of $58,506, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure202392.2Top 21%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.0%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.7%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Green Bay, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+116.0%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.6%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6202024 ACS 5-Year13,12089th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$931Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,545Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,164Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$887Top 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7812024 ACS 5-Year$175,30037th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1322024 ACS 5-Year$2,80667th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3622024 ACS 5-Year$71,418Bottom 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.60%86th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±182024 ACS 5-Year1141st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%16th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year32865th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 34% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

83% of the 437 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Green Bay, WI, which contains 54302, rather than for 54302 alone.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Green Bay, WI, which contains 54302, rather than for 54302 alone.

Units permitted
437
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
83.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,368
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,049
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Outagamie County, WI 990 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Oconto County, WI 571 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Winnebago County, WI 357 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Milwaukee County, WI 333 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Kewaunee County, WI 318 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Outagamie County, WI 1,108 people · 13% of departures
  2. Oconto County, WI 677 people · 7.7% of departures
  3. Milwaukee County, WI 357 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Winnebago County, WI 315 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Shawano County, WI 304 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brown County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Green Bay, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, including 55.6 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREEN BAY, 6.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals55.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, coastal flooding, earthquake, wildfire, strong wind, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 54302 (Brown County) rather than 54302 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Green Bay carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB8 mi8,700 ft
Appleton IntlATW32 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH46 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

54302 vs Green Bay

How this ZIP area compares with Green Bay as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

54302
Green Bay
Median household income: Green Bay is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,506
vs
$66,206
Per capita income: Green Bay is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,235
vs
$35,940
Population density
3,288/sq mi
vs
2,336/sq mi
Median home value
$175,300
vs
$207,200
Median gross rent: 54302 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$887
vs
$932
Homeownership rate
50.6%
vs
57.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Green Bay is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.9%
vs
26.7%
Poverty rate: Green Bay is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.9%
vs
14.3%
Median age
33.8
vs
36.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.