44144 — Brooklyn, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44144. Its median household income runs 13% below Brooklyn as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured54
Schools2,496th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured25
Growth1,650th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate1,670th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,784th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $60,223, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Brooklyn, OH, which contains 44144, rather than for 44144 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,394
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,223
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
3,855/sq mi
5.5 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brooklyn
Ohio
Metro area
Cleveland, OH
Nearest major airport
CLE
6 mi · Cleveland-Hopkins Intl
Median home value
$149,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brooklyn, OH, which contains 44144, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brooklyn, OH, which contains 44144, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 615,021 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCuyahoga County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,97148th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCuyahoga County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,50073rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6572024 ACS 5-Year$60,223Bottom 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1452024 ACS 5-Year$32,522Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%Bottom 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrooklyn, OH’s figureJuly 2026615,021Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brooklyn, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brooklyn, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrooklyn, OH’s figureJuly 2026635,76994th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,310Bottom 46%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,140Top 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brooklyn, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrooklyn, OH’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,223 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cleveland, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers29,510$97,750
Registered Nurses28,240$83,940
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,010$28,750
Retail Salespersons24,650$31,000
Stockers and Order Fillers22,660$36,290
Home Health and Personal Care Aides19,400$34,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brooklyn, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.7%
Bottom 19% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
53.6%
Bottom 29% in Ohio
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brooklyn SchoolBrooklyn City66817.648%53%
Rhodes College and Career AcademyCleveland Municipal58823.527%52%
Brooklyn High SchoolBrooklyn City47014.257%64%
William Rainey HarperCleveland Municipal42317.655%55%
Rhodes School of Environmental StudiesCleveland Municipal33014.317%42%

67.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cleveland, OH Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,819 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,090, some 11% above the $979 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,090 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,600 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $60,223.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $979 a month.

A median home at $149,900 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,419, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cleveland, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,090
what a new lease costs · FY2025
Median gross rent
$979
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$149,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44144’s median household income of $60,223, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.9Top 25%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.1%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.8%56th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.2%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4642024 ACS 5-Year10,21284th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2025$900Top 18%of 3,031FY2025
Market rent, three bedroomFY2025$1,400Top 16%of 3,031FY2025
Market rent, two bedroomFY2025$1,090Top 16%of 3,031FY2025
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$979Top 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8672024 ACS 5-Year$149,90026th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1412024 ACS 5-Year$2,81967th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1362024 ACS 5-Year$67,419Bottom 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.88%92nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±122024 ACS 5-Year838th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%25th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year37067th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,650 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 24 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Brooklyn, OH, which contains 44144, rather than for 44144 alone.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brooklyn, OH, which contains 44144, rather than for 44144 alone.

Units permitted
24
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
+49%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,971
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$80,500
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lorain County, OH 3,270 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Summit County, OH 2,621 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Lake County, OH 2,356 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. Medina County, OH 1,676 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 1,102 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lorain County, OH 4,971 people · 13% of departures
  2. Summit County, OH 3,517 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Lake County, OH 3,175 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. Medina County, OH 2,638 people · 6.8% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 1,365 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cuyahoga County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brooklyn, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CLEVELAND BURKE AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, heat wave, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, hail, landslide, coastal flooding, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44144 (Cuyahoga County) rather than 44144 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brooklyn carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cleveland-Hopkins Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE6 mi9,953 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK39 mi8,204 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG56 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2025
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44144 vs Brooklyn

How this ZIP area compares with Brooklyn as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44144
Brooklyn
Median household income: Brooklyn is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$60,223
vs
$69,346
Per capita income: Brooklyn is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,522
vs
$35,008
Population density
3,855/sq mi
vs
2,625/sq mi
Median home value
$149,900
vs
$163,100
Median gross rent: Brooklyn is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$979
vs
$971
Homeownership rate
59.2%
vs
59.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Brooklyn is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.5%
vs
18.8%
Poverty rate: Brooklyn is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.8%
vs
8.6%
Median age
42.7
vs
47.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.