Teays Valley, West Virginia

Area Profile

14,151 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Teays Valley, in Putnam County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 4,199 cities measured76
SchoolsTop 16% of 4,162 cities measured77
GrowthTop 10% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience3,738th of 4,226 cities measured18
Access4,199th of 4,226 cities measured7
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured68
The quick read

Teays Valley ranks in the top 14% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $108,741. The unemployment rate is published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 50% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 281 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 61% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,151
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$108,741
Top 14% nationally
Density
1,949/sq mi
7.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
West Virginia
Nearest major airport
LCK
109 mi · Rickenbacker Intl
Median home value
$278,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 26,385 employed residents.

47% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $108,741 is higher than in 86% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPutnam County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,90329th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPutnam County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,90825th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,9402024 ACS 5-Year$108,741Top 14%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0642024 ACS 5-Year$50,659Top 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.6 minTop 44%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year46.7%Top 14%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPutnam County, WV’s figureJuly 202626,385Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Putnam County, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Putnam County, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forcePutnam County, WV’s figureJuly 202627,30031st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHuntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,110Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHuntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,600Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Putnam County, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment ratePutnam County, WV’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024109k94k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $108,741 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,580$81,010
Retail Salespersons4,290$28,220
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,620$28,740
Cashiers3,510$27,080
General and Operations Managers3,310$77,350
Cooks, Fast Food3,070$22,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Putnam County, WV, which contains this city.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency is published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.0%
Top 21% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Putnam County, WV: too few schools in Teays Valley reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Scott Teays Elementary SchoolPutnam County Schools43520.765%—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,658 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,054, close to the $1,102 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,054 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 39% of the median household income here of $108,741.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,102 a month.

A median home at $278,000 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,597, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.1

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,054
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,102
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$278,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Teays Valley’s median household income of $108,741, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure202388.1Top 3%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.4%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.9%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%67th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3792024 ACS 5-Year6,07590th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$803Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,461Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,054Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,102Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5622024 ACS 5-Year$278,00069th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$1,65847th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,8972024 ACS 5-Year$126,597Top 13%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%19th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±472024 ACS 5-Year4080th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1382024 ACS 5-Year23380th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

67% of the 281 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Putnam County, which contains Teays Valley, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,903, close to the $60,908 of households that moved out.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Putnam County, WV, which contains Teays Valley, rather than for Teays Valley alone.

Units permitted
281
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
+61%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
66.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,903
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,908
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kanawha County, WV 975 people · 39% of arrivals
  2. Cabell County, WV 303 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Mason County, WV 97 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Lincoln County, WV 43 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. Jackson County, WV 41 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kanawha County, WV 885 people · 35% of departures
  2. Cabell County, WV 388 people · 15% of departures
  3. Mason County, WV 88 people · 3.5% of departures
  4. Lincoln County, WV 48 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Wayne County, WV 36 people · 1.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Putnam County, WV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Teays Valley, WV is not one. This is the figure for Putnam County, WV, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, including 31.5 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHARLESTON YEAGER AP, 18.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals31.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 89% of it. Heat wave and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, earthquake, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, avalanche, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Putnam County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.1 per 100,000 residents in Putnam County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
28.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Teays Valley (Putnam County) rather than Teays Valley itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 109 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle109 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rickenbacker IntlLCK109 mi11,902 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH119 mi10,114 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN121 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HuntingtonCabell County45,78744Huntington vs Teays Valley
AshlandBoyd County21,29550Ashland vs Teays Valley
IrontonLawrence County10,76850Ironton vs Teays Valley

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Teays Valley side by side with a similar place.

Teays Valley vs KearneyTeays Valley vs Anacortes

Moving to Teays Valley from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Teays Valley

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Teays Valley with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Teays Valley closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
255609,303$103,160$270,900—