Pierre, South Dakota

Area Profile

13,948 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pierre, in Hughes County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 4,199 cities measured56
SchoolsTop 37% of 4,162 cities measured59
Growth3,233rd of 4,224 cities measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 4,218 cities measured84
Climate4,007th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilience2,553rd of 4,226 cities measured47
Access4,205th of 4,226 cities measured0
Economic stability2,157th of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 1.7% and median household income $77,672, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hughes County, SD, which contains Pierre, rather than for Pierre alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,948
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,672
Top 36% nationally
Density
1,071/sq mi
13 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
South Dakota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
RAP
137 mi · Rapid City Rgnl
Median home value
$230,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hughes County, SD, which contains Pierre, is 1.7%, lower than in 99% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hughes County, SD, which contains Pierre, fell 3.8% over the past year, to 9,064 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7,2182024 ACS 5-Year$77,672Top 36%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4452024 ACS 5-Year$40,990Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 46%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year14.3 minTop 5%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year39.0%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHughes County, SD’s figureJuly 20269,064Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hughes County, SD’s figureJuly 2026−4.4%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hughes County, SD’s figureJuly 2026−3.8%Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHughes County, SD’s figureJuly 20269,2202nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hughes County, SD’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHughes County, SD’s figureJuly 20261.7%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,672 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hughes County, SD, which contains this city.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.0%
Top 25% in South Dakota
Reading proficiency
58.2%
Top 50% in South Dakota
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
T F Riggs High School - 01Pierre School District 32-285517.852%62%
Georgia Morse Middle School - 02Pierre School District 32-267217.757%61%
Buchanan Elementary - 03Pierre School District 32-243216.657%57%
Kennedy Elementary - 08Pierre School District 32-241315.948%52%
Jefferson Elementary - 06Pierre School District 32-237713.542%53%

31.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota is up 47% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,632 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.14% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,034, close to the $983 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,034 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,400 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $77,672.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $983 a month.

A median home at $230,700 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,836, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,034
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$983
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$230,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pierre’s median household income of $77,672, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+47.1%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+89.6%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%35th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1292024 ACS 5-Year6,39991st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$832Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,308Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,034Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$983Bottom 48%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,9982024 ACS 5-Year$230,70061st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1822024 ACS 5-Year$2,63268th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0292024 ACS 5-Year$94,836Top 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.14%60th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%Top 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1272024 ACS 5-Year14392nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%71st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1912024 ACS 5-Year53590th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 3,233 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 13,788 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 13 units authorized in 2025, 89% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 13 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
13
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251203.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−24%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.2 inches, including 37.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 8, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PIERRE RGNL AP, 1.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year342024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
8
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
34
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it.

WildfireElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: drought, landslide, earthquake, lightning, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
561
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,764
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Pierre's police department reported 561 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,764.

Hughes County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 7.9 per 100,000 residents in Hughes County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Pierre’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Pierre (Hughes County) rather than Pierre itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 137 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.8%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle137 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rapid City RgnlRAP137 mi8,701 ft
Joe Foss FldFSD186 mi9,000 ft
Alliance MuniAIA203 mi9,203 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Pierre side by side with a similar place.

Pierre vs DickinsonPierre vs Mandan

Moving to Pierre from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Pierre

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Pierre with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Pierre closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5750117,326$81,791$245,100—