Wayne County, WV

County Profile

38,164 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wayne County, WV.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

43out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 6% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,167th of 1,463 counties measured39
SchoolsTop 45% of 1,377 counties measured55
Growth1,237th of 1,453 counties measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 1,462 counties measured82
ClimateTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured75
Physical resilience1,404th of 1,463 counties measured12
Access1,440th of 1,463 counties measured3
Economic stability1,291st of 1,463 counties measured27
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Wayne County in the bottom 20%.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

60 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,164
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,878
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
75/sq mi
506 sq mi of land
Median age
44.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wayne County
West Virginia
Nearest major airport
TRI
115 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$127,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.2% over the past year, to 14,454 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$41,2534th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$45,0709th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2222024 ACS 5-Year$58,878Bottom 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5672024 ACS 5-Year$32,910Bottom 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$44,689Bottom 7%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minBottom 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%67th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,454Bottom 20%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,12820th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%Bottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%62nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,878 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,580$81,010
Retail Salespersons4,290$28,220
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,620$28,740
Cashiers3,510$27,080
General and Operations Managers3,310$77,350
Cooks, Fast Food3,070$22,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.2%
Bottom 46% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Spring Valley High SchoolWayne County Schools94615.519%—
Ceredo-Kenova ElementaryWayne County Schools63217.156%—
Wayne High SchoolWayne County Schools52511.717%—
Wayne Elementary SchoolWayne County Schools44412.743%—
Fort Gay Pre K-8Wayne County Schools44012.238%—
Buffalo Elementary SchoolWayne County Schools40214.957%—
Tolsia High SchoolWayne County Schools34910.912%—
Wayne Middle SchoolWayne County Schools34415.022%—
Kellogg Elementary SchoolWayne County Schools32814.368%—
Buffalo Middle SchoolWayne County Schools27913.943%—
Ceredo-Kenova Middle SchoolWayne County Schools26314.642%—
Lavalette Elementary SchoolWayne County Schools24511.757%—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $594 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $915 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $58,878.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $915 a month.

A median home at $127,100 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,522, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.1

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$915
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$127,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Wayne County’s median household income of $58,878, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure202388.1Top 8%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.4%98th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.9%50th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.3%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 19%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%74th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year18,26362nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$853Top 35%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,249Top 17%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$915Bottom 42%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,7842024 ACS 5-Year$127,10021st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$5947th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9082024 ACS 5-Year$65,522Bottom 25%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%13th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 32%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±652024 ACS 5-Year6613th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%7th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%76th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4182024 ACS 5-Year2,50161st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 1,237 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 37,589 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 61 units authorized in 2025, 9% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 60 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Wayne County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,253, below the $45,070 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
60
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
−8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202439k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,253
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$45,070
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cabell County, WV 581 people · 39% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, OH 115 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Boyd County, KY 91 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Lawrence County, KY 64 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Putnam County, WV 36 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cabell County, WV 485 people · 35% of departures
  2. Lawrence County, OH 114 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Boyd County, KY 112 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Lawrence County, KY 85 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Mingo County, WV 46 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256761
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−6%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, including 19.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNTINGTON TRI STATE AP, 16.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

12 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 85% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, wildfire, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, hurricane, lightning, strong wind, hail, tornado, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Wayne County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 53.1 per 100,000 residents in Wayne County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
53.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Wayne County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 115 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Bottom 40%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle115 miBottom 2%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI115 mi8,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN115 mi10,701 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK119 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
43
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.