Huntington, West Virginia

Area Profile

45,787 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Huntington, in Cabell County.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,588th of 4,199 cities measured51
Schools3,165th of 4,162 cities measured29
Growth3,121st of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordability2,766th of 4,218 cities measured59
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience3,232nd of 4,226 cities measured30
Access4,184th of 4,226 cities measured12
Economic stability4,075th of 4,226 cities measured22
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $45,100, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 37% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,787
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$45,100
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
2,823/sq mi
16.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
West Virginia
Nearest major airport
LCK
100 mi · Rickenbacker Intl
Median home value
$127,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 20,017 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $45,100 is lower than in 84% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCabell County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,1184th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCabell County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,2408th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5552024 ACS 5-Year$45,100Bottom 16%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6672024 ACS 5-Year$32,226Bottom 45%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%Bottom 18%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.5 minTop 19%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Top 24%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.6%27th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,017Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,88023rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%Bottom 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHuntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,110Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHuntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,600Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.33.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202445k34k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $45,100 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,580$81,010
Retail Salespersons4,290$28,220
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,620$28,740
Cashiers3,510$27,080
General and Operations Managers3,310$77,350
Cooks, Fast Food3,070$22,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
30.6%
Bottom 7% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huntington High SchoolCabell County Schools1,66715.918%—
Spring Valley High SchoolWayne County Schools94615.519%—
Huntington Middle SchoolCabell County Schools60111.326%—
Huntington East Middle SchoolCabell County Schools5469.924%—
Central City Elementary SchoolCabell County Schools40812.427%—
Southside ElementaryCabell County Schools38713.847%—
Spring Hill Elementary SchoolCabell County Schools38110.931%—
Explorer AcademyCabell County Schools37313.827%—
Kellogg Elementary SchoolWayne County Schools32814.368%—
Highlawn Elementary SchoolCabell County Schools31614.447%—
Meadows Elementary SchoolCabell County Schools25113.942%—
Guyandotte Elementary SchoolCabell County Schools23311.727%—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $909 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $912 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $45,100.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $912 a month.

A median home at $127,200 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,881, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.1

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$912
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$127,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Huntington’s median household income of $45,100, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure202388.1Top 3%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.4%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.9%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.3%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year53.3%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4962024 ACS 5-Year23,87898th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$853Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,249Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$912Top 43%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,2972024 ACS 5-Year$127,20030th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$90920th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3622024 ACS 5-Year$69,881Bottom 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%30th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%Bottom 15%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1102024 ACS 5-Year15392nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.6%82nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4042024 ACS 5-Year4,12599th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,121 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 4% since 2020, to 44,942 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 7 units authorized in 2025, against 6 the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Cabell County, which contains Huntington, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,118, below the $51,240 of households that moved out.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
+111%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202447k45k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,118
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,240
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, WV 485 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, OH 390 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Putnam County, WV 388 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  4. Kanawha County, WV 333 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, WV 146 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, WV 581 people · 15% of departures
  2. Lawrence County, OH 411 people · 10% of departures
  3. Putnam County, WV 303 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Kanawha County, WV 262 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Boyd County, KY 125 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cabell County, WV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025194.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (0%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, including 19.8 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNTINGTON TRI STATE AP, 7.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 83% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, strong wind, earthquake, wildfire, lightning, hail, hurricane, tornado, cold wave, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
670
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,366
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Huntington's police department reported 670 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,366.

Cabell County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 78.2 per 100,000 residents in Cabell County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
78.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Huntington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Huntington (Cabell County) rather than Huntington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 100 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle100 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rickenbacker IntlLCK100 mi11,902 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN101 mi10,701 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH112 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AshlandBoyd County21,29550Ashland vs Huntington
Teays ValleyPutnam County14,15161Teays Valley vs Huntington
IrontonLawrence County10,76850Ironton vs Huntington

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Huntington side by side with a similar place.

Huntington vs St. AlbansHuntington vs Eureka

Moving to Huntington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Huntington

5 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Huntington with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Huntington closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2570121,197$56,292$164,30044
2570520,922$61,329$165,30049
2570414,351$53,189$119,70044
257027,188$40,708$82,90047
257034,598$24,139$71,200—