99206 — Spokane Valley, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 99206. Its median household income runs 10% above Spokane Valley as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
Schools1,659th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured47
Growth1,774th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordability2,114th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured59
Climate1,908th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Access1,940th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $81,764, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Spokane Valley, WA, which contains 99206, rather than for 99206 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 550 units authorized over the past twelve months, 44% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Spokane Valley, WA, which contains 99206, rather than for 99206 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,089
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,764
Top 35% nationally
Density
1,759/sq mi
23.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Spokane Valley
Washington
Nearest major airport
GEG
13 mi · Spokane Intl
Median home value
$404,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Spokane Valley, WA, which contains 99206, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Spokane Valley, WA, which contains 99206, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 50,186 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSpokane County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,37543rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSpokane County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,02544th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6302024 ACS 5-Year$81,764Top 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5502024 ACS 5-Year$40,063Top 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Top 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSpokane Valley, WA’s figureJuly 202650,186Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Spokane Valley, WA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Spokane Valley, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSpokane Valley, WA’s figureJuly 202651,92551st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,570Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,660Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Spokane Valley, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSpokane Valley, WA’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,764 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,580$47,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,870$35,780
Retail Salespersons7,400$36,880
Registered Nurses6,850$111,750
Stockers and Order Fillers5,330$40,510
Cashiers4,470$36,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Spokane Valley, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
48.7%
Top 44% in Washington
Reading proficiency
57.7%
Bottom 38% in Washington
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sunrise ElementaryCentral Valley School District64416.974%75%
Opportunity ElementaryCentral Valley School District63115.047%48%
Trent SchoolEast Valley School District (Spokane)51117.023%34%
North Pines Middle SchoolCentral Valley School District50418.040%48%
Horizon Middle SchoolCentral Valley School District47218.256%73%
Chester Elementary SchoolCentral Valley School District41015.863%65%
Bowdish Middle SchoolCentral Valley School District35916.337%57%
Ponderosa ElementaryCentral Valley School District34414.366%68%
Central Valley Early Learning CenterCentral Valley School District32554.2——
Dishman Hills High SchoolWest Valley School District (Spokane)29621.15%45%
University Elementary SchoolCentral Valley School District29113.947%52%
South Pines ElementaryCentral Valley School District28816.057%67%

56.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area is up 29% over five years, and flat over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,527 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,531, some 23% above the $1,246 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,531 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $81,764.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,246 a month.

A median home at $404,100 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,262, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.9

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,531
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,246
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$404,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 99206’s median household income of $81,764, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2023100.9Bottom 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q20.0%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.1%13th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+126.9%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.5%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7162024 ACS 5-Year17,19094th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,193Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,088Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,531Top 50%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$1,246Bottom 33%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,9362024 ACS 5-Year$404,10080th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1012024 ACS 5-Year$3,52776th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3302024 ACS 5-Year$107,262Top 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.87%47th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Bottom 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±472024 ACS 5-Year3757th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%25th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2272024 ACS 5-Year65779th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,774 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Spokane Valley, WA, which contains 99206, rather than for 99206 alone.

Units permitted
550
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.2
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−44%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
56.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
64%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,375
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,025
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kootenai County, ID 1,801 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  2. King County, WA 1,175 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  3. Stevens County, WA 892 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Snohomish County, WA 621 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Pierce County, WA 567 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kootenai County, ID 1,663 people · 8.5% of departures
  2. Stevens County, WA 1,035 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. King County, WA 938 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 519 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Pierce County, WA 470 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Spokane County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Spokane Valley, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPOKANE FELTS FLD, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year622024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
62
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

WildfireElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, earthquake, avalanche, hail, lightning, landslide, tornado, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
43.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 99206 (Spokane County) rather than 99206 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Spokane Valley carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Spokane Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Spokane IntlGEG13 mi8,199 ft
Grant County IntlMWH101 mi13,503 ft
Glacier Park IntlGPI147 mi9,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

99206 vs Spokane Valley

How this ZIP area compares with Spokane Valley as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

99206
Spokane Valley
Median household income: 99206 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$81,764
vs
$74,042
Per capita income: 99206 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,063
vs
$36,791
Population density
1,759/sq mi
vs
2,820/sq mi
Median home value
$404,100
vs
$382,300
Median gross rent: 99206 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,246
vs
$1,353
Homeownership rate
61.5%
vs
58.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 99206 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.2%
vs
26.5%
Poverty rate: 99206 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.8%
vs
12.7%
Median age
40.1
vs
38.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.