01702 — Framingham, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 01702. Its median household income runs 23% below Framingham as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
Schools1,527th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured50
GrowthTop 44% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordability2,356th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured54
Climate2,212th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Access1,640th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stability1,634th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $82,496, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, rather than for 01702 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, rather than for 01702 alone.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,789
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,496
Top 35% nationally
Density
4,846/sq mi
8.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Framingham
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BOS
23 mi · General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl
Median home value
$583,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 38,576 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiddlesex County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$106,40991st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiddlesex County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$125,88196th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6022024 ACS 5-Year$82,496Top 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0922024 ACS 5-Year$44,308Top 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.7 minBottom 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.8%Top 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.9%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFramingham, MA’s figureJuly 202638,576Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Framingham, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Framingham, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFramingham, MA’s figureJuly 202640,23241st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Framingham, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFramingham, MA’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,496 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Framingham, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, rather than for 01702 alone.

There are 11.5 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, rather than for 01702 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.8%
Bottom 37% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
46.1%
Bottom 42% in Massachusetts

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Framingham, MA: too few schools in 01702 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Joseph P Keefe Technical High SchoolSouth Middlesex Regional Vocational Technical89610.027%42%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,392 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.10% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,019 a month.

A median home at $583,000 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $135,909, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,019
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$583,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 01702’s median household income of $82,496, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.7%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+88.3%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 15%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.5%4th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5492024 ACS 5-Year15,04992nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$2,019Bottom 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,8452024 ACS 5-Year$583,00091st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2692024 ACS 5-Year$6,39294th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$17,5252024 ACS 5-Year$135,909Top 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.10%63rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±792024 ACS 5-Year6668th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%34th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2542024 ACS 5-Year76082nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

66% of the 70 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, rather than for 01702 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Framingham, MA, which contains 01702, rather than for 01702 alone.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 21% nationally
Year over year
+89%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
65.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$106,409
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$125,881
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA 13,242 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Essex County, MA 6,252 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. Norfolk County, MA 5,010 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. Worcester County, MA 4,356 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  5. Hillsborough County, NH 1,666 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Suffolk County, MA 9,405 people · 13% of departures
  2. Worcester County, MA 7,627 people · 10% of departures
  3. Essex County, MA 7,552 people · 10% of departures
  4. Norfolk County, MA 5,643 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Hillsborough County, NH 3,235 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Middlesex County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Framingham, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORWOOD MEM AP, 14.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, winter weather, coastal flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 01702 (Middlesex County) rather than 01702 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Framingham carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.4%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS23 mi10,083 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD39 mi8,700 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT45 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

01702 vs Framingham

How this ZIP area compares with Framingham as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

01702
Framingham
Median household income: Framingham is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$82,496
vs
$107,419
Per capita income: Framingham is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,308
vs
$53,991
Population density
4,846/sq mi
vs
2,891/sq mi
Median home value
$583,000
vs
$627,300
Median gross rent: 01702 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,019
vs
$2,033
Homeownership rate
34.5%
vs
54.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Framingham is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.8%
vs
48.7%
Poverty rate: Framingham is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.1%
vs
10.3%
Median age
34.8
vs
37.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.