98935 — Grandview, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 98935. Its median home value runs 15% below Grandview as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,424th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured41
Schools3,024th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured4
GrowthTop 8% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,191st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience2,378th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
Access3,058th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Economic stability2,749th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 98935 in the bottom 22%. The unemployment rate is published for Grandview, WA, which contains 98935, rather than for 98935 alone.

In the public schools here, 13% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 166 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Grandview, WA, which contains 98935, rather than for 98935 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,289
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,316
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
17/sq mi
248.9 sq mi of land
Median age
27.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Grandview
Washington
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MWH
83 mi · Grant County Intl
Median home value
$225,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Grandview, WA, which contains 98935, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Grandview, WA, which contains 98935, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 123,453 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsYakima County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,68722nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftYakima County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,20417th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,6432024 ACS 5-Year$61,316Bottom 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3192024 ACS 5-Year$20,470Bottom 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%Bottom 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.3 minBottom 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Bottom 7%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGrandview, WA’s figureJuly 2026123,453Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Grandview, WA’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Grandview, WA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGrandview, WA’s figureJuly 2026129,17473rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%Bottom 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageYakima, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,240Bottom 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageYakima, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,810Bottom 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Grandview, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGrandview, WA’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,316 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Yakima, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,770$44,490
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse4,550$39,070
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,280$35,830
Retail Salespersons2,680$36,640
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary2,150$47,380
Cashiers2,110$36,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grandview, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

13% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 24% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.4 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
13.4%
Bottom 1% in Washington
Reading proficiency
24.0%
Bottom 1% in Washington
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Artz Fox ElementaryMabton School District37517.919%26%
Mabton Jr. Sr. HighMabton School District35918.98%22%

91.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Yakima, WA Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,602 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,374, some 40% above the $980 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,374 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,000 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $61,316.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $980 a month.

A median home at $225,500 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,625, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.9

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Yakima, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,374
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$980
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$225,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 98935’s median household income of $61,316, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Yakima, WA Metro Area’s figure202397.9Top 46%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Yakima, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.4%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Yakima, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.3%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Yakima, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+109.0%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±22024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year1,22449th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,047Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,911Top 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,374Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$980Top 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$50,2852024 ACS 5-Year$225,50052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3932024 ACS 5-Year$1,60239th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$29,5902024 ACS 5-Year$69,625Bottom 30%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.24%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%34th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±112024 ACS 5-Year737th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%48th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±412024 ACS 5-Year8837th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 166 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Grandview, WA, which contains 98935, rather than for 98935 alone.

At 14.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Grandview, WA, which contains 98935, rather than for 98935 alone.

Units permitted
166
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
14.8
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,687
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,204
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Benton County, WA 671 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. King County, WA 454 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Grant County, WA 272 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  4. Pierce County, WA 243 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Spokane County, WA 196 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Benton County, WA 1,053 people · 16% of departures
  2. King County, WA 527 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Grant County, WA 308 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Spokane County, WA 246 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Pierce County, WA 228 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Yakima County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grandview, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.0 inches, including 20.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YAKIMA AIR TERMINAL, 37.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals20.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year72024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
7
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
Cold waveHigh
EarthquakeElevated
AvalancheModerate
Heat waveElevated
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, drought, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
40.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 98935 (Yakima County) rather than 98935 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Grandview carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Grant County Intl at 83 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle83 miBottom 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grant County IntlMWH83 mi13,503 ft
Portland IntlPDX127 mi11,000 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA140 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

98935 vs Grandview

How this ZIP area compares with Grandview as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

98935
Grandview
Median household income: 98935 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,316
vs
$61,106
Per capita income: Grandview is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$20,470
vs
$22,817
Population density
17/sq mi
vs
1,642/sq mi
Median home value
$225,500
vs
$265,300
Median gross rent: 98935 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$980
vs
$1,107
Homeownership rate
65.2%
vs
55.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Grandview is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.4%
vs
7.3%
Poverty rate: Grandview is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
24.9%
vs
17.2%
Median age
27.0
vs
29.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.