Danville, Virginia

Area Profile

42,214 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Danville, in Danville city.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,984th of 4,199 cities measured28
Schools3,668th of 4,162 cities measured19
Growth3,435th of 4,224 cities measured34
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 4,218 cities measured78
ClimateTop 27% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured67
Access3,660th of 4,226 cities measured72
Economic stability4,066th of 4,226 cities measured23
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.9% and the Opportunity signal places Danville in the bottom 5%.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.7 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 28% of renter income and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,214
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$44,423
Bottom 15% nationally
Density
986/sq mi
42.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Virginia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
45 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$119,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.9% — higher than in all but 4% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 16,619 employed residents.

Median household income of $44,423 is lower than in 85% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,6392024 ACS 5-Year$44,423Bottom 15%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5152024 ACS 5-Year$28,824Bottom 33%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.3%Bottom 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Bottom 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,619Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,85618th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.9%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.74.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202444k39k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $44,423 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.7 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.7
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
62.8%
Bottom 2% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
61.4%
Bottom 4% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
George Washington HighDanville City Public Schools1,24811.757%68%
Westwood MiddleDanville City Public Schools64213.750%55%
Twin Springs ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools61815.187%82%
G.L.H. Johnson ElementaryDanville City Public Schools57115.052%37%
Schoolfield ElementaryDanville City Public Schools51613.674%56%
O. Trent Bonner MiddleDanville City Public Schools50110.734%46%
Edwin A. Gibson ElementaryDanville City Public Schools46614.149%49%
Stony Mill ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools44014.288%83%
Woodberry Hills ElementaryDanville City Public Schools37712.255%55%
Park Avenue ElementaryDanville City Public Schools36112.054%45%
Galileo Magnet HighDanville City Public Schools26010.498%92%
Brosville ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools21911.582%72%

89.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $774 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $914, some 9% above the $836 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $914 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $44,423.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $836 a month.

A median home at $119,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $57,426, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$914
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$836
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$119,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Danville’s median household income of $44,423, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+53.3%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+89.0%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year47.8%8th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year22,37697th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$738Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$914Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$836Top 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5952024 ACS 5-Year$119,10027th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$77415th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7412024 ACS 5-Year$57,426Bottom 20%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.65%24th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1282024 ACS 5-Year20194th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%76th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3822024 ACS 5-Year3,31099th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 3,435 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 41,993 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 8 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
+113%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202443k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202522914
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−94%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, including 7.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DANVILLE RGNL AP, 4.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals7.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, hail, heat wave, drought, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
296
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,684
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Danville's police department reported 296 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,684.

Danville city has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.7 per 100,000 residents in Danville city.

Homicide
7.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
28.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Danville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Danville (Danville city) rather than Danville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Bottom 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 16%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO45 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU60 mi10,000 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT128 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Danville side by side with a similar place.

Danville vs Pine BluffDanville vs Danville

Moving to Danville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Danville

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Danville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2454031,013$47,924$159,20048
2454128,042$51,427$145,10050