Arkansas City, Kansas

Area Profile

11,884 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Arkansas City, in Cowley County.

41out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity4,084th of 4,199 cities measured24
Schools3,565th of 4,162 cities measured21
Growth4,044th of 4,224 cities measured18
Housing affordability2,102nd of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate2,777th of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilience2,299th of 4,226 cities measured53
Access3,495th of 4,226 cities measured77
Economic stability3,846th of 4,226 cities measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Arkansas City in the bottom 3%. The unemployment rate is published for Cowley County, KS, which contains Arkansas City, rather than for Arkansas City alone.

In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

3 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,884
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,629
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
1,276/sq mi
9.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kansas
Nearest major airport
BEC
44 mi · Beech Factory
Median home value
$86,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cowley County, KS, which contains Arkansas City, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Cowley County, KS, which contains Arkansas City, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 14,184 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,629 is lower than in 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCowley County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,9773rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCowley County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,6722nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2122024 ACS 5-Year$49,629Bottom 22%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4132024 ACS 5-Year$27,382Bottom 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.8 minTop 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Top 50%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCowley County, KS’s figureJuly 202614,184Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cowley County, KS’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cowley County, KS’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCowley County, KS’s figureJuly 202614,93112th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%Bottom 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cowley County, KS’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCowley County, KS’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%26th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,629 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Cowley County, KS, which contains this city.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 22% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
21.5%
Bottom 12% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
21.6%
Bottom 6% in Kansas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Arkansas City HighArkansas City88514.312%17%
Arkansas City Middle SchArkansas City62813.130%25%
Adams ElemArkansas City30613.922%22%
Frances Willard ElemArkansas City28117.622%17%
Jefferson ElemArkansas City26116.332%22%
Roosevelt ElemArkansas City21912.227%27%
I X L ElemArkansas City20014.312%27%
C 4 ElemArkansas City12213.627%27%

63.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas is up 42% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,531 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $877, some 12% above the $781 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $877 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,100 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $49,629.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $781 a month.

A median home at $86,800 costs 1.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,407, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$877
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$781
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$86,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Arkansas City’s median household income of $49,629, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+72.7%19th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.2Top 8%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%16th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2332024 ACS 5-Year5,51089th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$668Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,139Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$877Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$781Top 26%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,4342024 ACS 5-Year$86,80013th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1792024 ACS 5-Year$1,53143rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5782024 ACS 5-Year$70,407Bottom 38%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year1.76%87th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year33.2%Bottom 26%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±152024 ACS 5-Year1064th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%73rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year71193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

18/ 100
Ranks 4,044 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 11,761 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Cowley County, which contains Arkansas City, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,977, close to the $44,672 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,977
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,672
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sedgwick County, KS 275 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Sumner County, KS 157 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Kay County, OK 79 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Butler County, KS 46 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS 365 people · 27% of departures
  2. Kay County, OK 108 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Sumner County, KS 84 people · 6.1% of departures
  4. Butler County, KS 66 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cowley County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025202.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−89%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WINFIELD STROTHER FLD AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 28% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windElevated
HailElevated
Heat waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, lightning, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
444
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,348
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Arkansas City's police department reported 444 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,348.

Cowley County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.6 per 100,000 residents in Cowley County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Arkansas City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Arkansas City (Cowley County) rather than Arkansas City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Beech Factory at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Beech FactoryBEC44 mi8,001 ft
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT45 mi10,302 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG64 mi8,613 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
41
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Arkansas City-Winfield, KS

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
WinfieldCowley County11,71147Winfield vs Arkansas City

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Arkansas City side by side with a similar place.

Arkansas City vs CentraliaArkansas City vs Mount Vernon

Moving to Arkansas City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Arkansas City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Arkansas City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Arkansas City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6700515,073$54,516$95,400—