Danville city, VA

County Profile

42,214 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Danville city, VA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,388th of 1,463 counties measured23
Schools1,220th of 1,377 counties measured18
Growth1,241st of 1,453 counties measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 1,462 counties measured78
ClimateTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured75
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured76
Access972nd of 1,463 counties measured72
Economic stability1,380th of 1,463 counties measured19
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 6.9% and the Opportunity signal places Danville city in the bottom 5%.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,214
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$44,423
Bottom 7% nationally
Density
986/sq mi
42.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Danville city
Virginia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
45 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$119,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.9% — higher than in all but 3% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 16,619 employed residents.

Median household income of $44,423 is lower than in 93% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$44,8029th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$45,35610th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6392024 ACS 5-Year$44,423Bottom 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5152024 ACS 5-Year$28,824Bottom 19%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.3%Bottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%35th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,619Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,85625th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%95th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.9%Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%52nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.74.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202444k39k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $44,423 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.5 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.5
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
56.9%
Bottom 2% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
56.6%
Bottom 2% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
George Washington HighDanville City Public Schools1,24811.757%68%
Westwood MiddleDanville City Public Schools64213.750%55%
G.L.H. Johnson ElementaryDanville City Public Schools57115.052%37%
Schoolfield ElementaryDanville City Public Schools51613.674%56%
O. Trent Bonner MiddleDanville City Public Schools50110.734%46%
Edwin A. Gibson ElementaryDanville City Public Schools46614.149%49%
Woodberry Hills ElementaryDanville City Public Schools37712.255%55%
Park Avenue ElementaryDanville City Public Schools36112.054%45%
Galileo Magnet HighDanville City Public Schools26010.498%92%
Forest Hills ElementaryDanville City Public Schools20011.882%72%
R.I.S.E Academy at the John M. Langston CampusDanville City Public Schools16313.6——
The Northside PreschoolDanville City Public Schools13712.5——

91.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $774 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $914, some 9% above the $836 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $914 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $44,423.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $836 a month.

A median home at $119,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $57,426, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$914
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$836
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$119,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Danville city’s median household income of $44,423, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+53.3%83rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+89.0%41st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 26%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year47.8%1st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year22,37668th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$738Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$914Top 8%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$836Top 42%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5952024 ACS 5-Year$119,10016th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$77414th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7412024 ACS 5-Year$57,426Bottom 12%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.65%35th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 49%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1282024 ACS 5-Year20136th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%22nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%79th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3822024 ACS 5-Year3,31069th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 1,241 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 41,993 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 8 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Danville city gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,802, close to the $45,356 of households that moved out.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
+113%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202443k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,802
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$45,356
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pittsylvania County, VA 652 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Guilford County, NC 99 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Rockingham County, NC 80 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Caswell County, NC 74 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Henry County, VA 67 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pittsylvania County, VA 671 people · 36% of departures
  2. Guilford County, NC 89 people · 4.7% of departures
  3. Caswell County, NC 85 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Rockingham County, NC 59 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Halifax County, VA 59 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202522914
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−94%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, including 7.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DANVILLE RGNL AP, 4.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals7.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 79% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US counties.

HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, tornado, hail, heat wave, strong wind, landslide, cold wave, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Danville city has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.7 per 100,000 residents in Danville city.

Homicide
7.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
28.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Danville city as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Bottom 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 37%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 11%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO45 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU60 mi10,000 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT128 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Danville city, VA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.