Danville, VA

Micro Area Profile

102,070 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Danville, VA micropolitan area.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity779th of 835 metro and micro areas measured22
Growth674th of 834 metro and micro areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
ClimateTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Access618th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Economic stability767th of 835 metro and micro areas measured14
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Danville in the bottom 7%.

88 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
102,070
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,874
Bottom 6% nationally
Density
101/sq mi
1,011.8 sq mi of land
Median age
45.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Virginia
Nearest major airport
GSO
58 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$150,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.3% — higher than in all but 18% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 42,742 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,874 is lower than in 94% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7152024 ACS 5-Year$49,874Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7822024 ACS 5-Year$29,769Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minBottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202642,742Top 48%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,15052nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.3%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

76% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 31 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
38
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 31 of them
Math proficiency
75.5%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
72.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 38 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
George Washington HighDanville City Public Schools1,24811.757%68%
Tunstall HighPittsylvania County Public Schools80014.593%90%
Westwood MiddleDanville City Public Schools64213.750%55%
Twin Springs ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools61815.187%82%
Chatham HighPittsylvania County Public Schools60916.581%87%
Tunstall MiddlePittsylvania County Public Schools60914.988%85%
Dan River HighPittsylvania County Public Schools58314.292%87%
G.L.H. Johnson ElementaryDanville City Public Schools57115.052%37%
Schoolfield ElementaryDanville City Public Schools51613.674%56%
Gretna HighPittsylvania County Public Schools50712.776%77%
O. Trent Bonner MiddleDanville City Public Schools50110.734%46%
Gretna ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools49313.789%78%

87.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $896 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $914, some 8% above the $845 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $914 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $49,874.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $845 a month.

A median home at $150,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,786, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$914
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$845
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$150,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Danville’s median household income of $49,874, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.3%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±582024 ACS 5-Year51,81960th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$738Top 13%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$914Top 8%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year$845Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,8062024 ACS 5-Year$150,90015th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$89610th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,1212024 ACS 5-Year$60,786Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%24th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3042024 ACS 5-Year1,15254th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%88th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6192024 ACS 5-Year7,73368th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 674 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 101,403 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 88 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
88
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024103k101k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, including 7.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DANVILLE RGNL AP, 16.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals7.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, hail, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 29%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO58 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU73 mi10,000 ft
Richmond IntlRIC124 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro