24541 — Danville, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 24541. Its median home value runs 22% above Danville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
Opportunity2,911th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured28
Schools2,376th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured28
Growth2,564th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,606th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Economic stability2,919th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.9% and the Opportunity signal places 24541 in the bottom 7%. The unemployment rate is published for Danville, VA, which contains 24541, rather than for 24541 alone.

In the public schools here, 67% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,042
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,427
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
373/sq mi
75.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Danville
Virginia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
41 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$145,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Danville, VA, which contains 24541, is 6.9% — higher than in all but 4% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Danville, VA, which contains 24541, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 16,619 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,427 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,0442024 ACS 5-Year$51,427Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0842024 ACS 5-Year$32,706Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Bottom 15%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Top 50%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDanville, VA’s figureJuly 202616,619Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Danville, VA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Danville, VA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDanville, VA’s figureJuly 202617,85614th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%Bottom 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Danville, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDanville, VA’s figureJuly 20266.9%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,427 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Danville, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
67.4%
Bottom 10% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
65.6%
Bottom 14% in Virginia
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
George Washington HighDanville City Public Schools1,24811.757%68%
Schoolfield ElementaryDanville City Public Schools51613.674%56%
Edwin A. Gibson ElementaryDanville City Public Schools46614.149%49%
Stony Mill ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools44014.288%83%
Park Avenue ElementaryDanville City Public Schools36112.054%45%
Galileo Magnet HighDanville City Public Schools26010.498%92%
Brosville ElementaryPittsylvania County Public Schools21911.582%72%
Forest Hills ElementaryDanville City Public Schools20011.882%72%
Grove Park PreschoolDanville City Public Schools12212.2——
Adult & Career Education CenterDanville City Public Schools0———
W.W. Moore Jr. Juvenile Detention HomeDepartment of Education State-Operated Educ Prgms0———

91.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $883 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $914, close to the $864 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $914 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $51,427.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $864 a month.

A median home at $145,100 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,045, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$914
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$864
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$145,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 24541’s median household income of $51,427, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+53.3%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+89.0%41st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4362024 ACS 5-Year14,57691st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$738Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$914Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$864Top 33%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,3392024 ACS 5-Year$145,10025th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$88315th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4482024 ACS 5-Year$75,045Bottom 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year25688th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%79th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3052024 ACS 5-Year2,24297th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 2,564 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Danville, VA, which contains 24541, rather than for 24541 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Danville, VA, which contains 24541, rather than for 24541 alone.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
+113%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Danville, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, including 7.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DANVILLE RGNL AP, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals7.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 75% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, hail, heat wave, drought, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
28.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 24541 (Danville city) rather than 24541 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Danville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Bottom 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO41 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU64 mi10,000 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT124 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

24541 vs Danville

How this ZIP area compares with Danville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

24541
Danville
Median household income: 24541 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,427
vs
$44,423
Per capita income: 24541 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,706
vs
$28,824
Population density
373/sq mi
vs
986/sq mi
Median home value
$145,100
vs
$119,100
Median gross rent: Danville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$864
vs
$836
Homeownership rate
53.7%
vs
47.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 24541 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.1%
vs
19.6%
Poverty rate: 24541 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
21.1%
vs
24.3%
Median age
40.5
vs
40.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.