Provo, Utah

Area Profile

114,766 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Provo, in Utah County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 4,199 cities measured66
Schools2,446th of 4,162 cities measured43
GrowthTop 43% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordability2,847th of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate3,856th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilience2,420th of 4,226 cities measured49
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability2,694th of 4,226 cities measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $64,171, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.3 students for every teacher.

371 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
114,766
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,171
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
2,740/sq mi
41.9 sq mi of land
Median age
23.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Utah
Nearest major airport
PVU
5 mi · Provo Muni
Median home value
$467,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 63,536 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,00144th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,41143rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4632024 ACS 5-Year$64,171Bottom 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9962024 ACS 5-Year$27,822Bottom 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Bottom 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.3 minTop 18%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year45.2%Top 15%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%10th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202663,536Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202665,69051st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,230Bottom 28%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,010Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.71.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,171 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,060$28,710
Retail Salespersons8,710$33,120
General and Operations Managers7,910$95,790
Software Developers7,870$131,210
Customer Service Representatives7,780$39,560
Office Clerks, General6,540$43,080

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.3 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.3
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
43.6%
Bottom 41% in Utah
Reading proficiency
50.3%
Top 38% in Utah
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Timpview HighProvo District2,30025.048%64%
Provo HighProvo District2,02325.623%44%
Freedom Preparatory Academy · charterFreedom Preparatory Academy1,24816.238%43%
Centennial MiddleProvo District1,07321.049%57%
Shoreline Middle SchoolProvo District87719.542%44%
Lakeview SchoolProvo District69521.753%53%
Timpanogos SchoolProvo District63620.533%30%
Sunset View SchoolProvo District62821.742%43%
Edgemont SchoolProvo District61121.870%72%
Westridge SchoolProvo District60822.548%49%
Provo Peaks SchoolProvo District54916.143%42%
Wasatch SchoolProvo District54621.063%63%

38.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,297 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.49% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,460, some 22% above the $1,193 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,460 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,400 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $64,171.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,193 a month.

A median home at $467,200 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,680, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,460
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,193
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$467,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Provo’s median household income of $64,171, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure202395.7Top 30%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.2%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.0%85th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year39.4%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5722024 ACS 5-Year35,94499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,265Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,031Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,460Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$1,193Bottom 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6212024 ACS 5-Year$467,20087th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$2,29762nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6922024 ACS 5-Year$108,680Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.49%11th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1092024 ACS 5-Year15792nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%38th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3672024 ACS 5-Year1,92297th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 43% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 115,479 in 2024.

63% of the 371 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Utah County, which contains Provo, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,001, close to the $69,411 of households that moved out.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
371
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024115k114k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,001
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,411
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 11,292 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Davis County, UT 1,571 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 1,155 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, UT 1,026 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 688 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 7,873 people · 25% of departures
  2. Washington County, UT 1,361 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 1,344 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 975 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Cache County, UT 640 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Utah County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k227
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+17%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.2 inches, including 44.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 9 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PROVO BYU, 0.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals44.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, hail, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
177
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,119
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Provo's police department reported 177 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,119.

Utah County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.4 per 100,000 residents in Utah County.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Provo’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Provo (Utah County) rather than Provo itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Provo Muni at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Provo MuniPVU5 mi8,603 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC41 mi12,002 ft
Carbon County Rgnl/Buck Davis FldPUC64 mi8,316 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OremUtah County97,18256Orem vs Provo
LehiUtah County85,17367Lehi vs Provo
Eagle MountainUtah County53,29061Eagle Mountain vs Provo
Saratoga SpringsUtah County48,42564
Spanish ForkUtah County44,94663
Pleasant GroveUtah County37,85262
American ForkUtah County37,10966
SpringvilleUtah County35,84956
PaysonUtah County23,03957
HighlandUtah County20,11962
SantaquinUtah County16,43666
VineyardUtah County14,44666

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Provo side by side with a similar place.

Provo vs Iowa CityProvo vs Mesquite

Moving to Provo from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Provo

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Provo with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8460444,707$75,571$582,00061
8460635,690$52,811$443,60055
8460132,330$67,207$403,50053