American Fork, Utah

Area Profile

37,109 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for American Fork, in Utah County.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 4,199 cities measured74
SchoolsTop 27% of 4,162 cities measured67
GrowthTop 18% of 4,224 cities measured68
Housing affordability2,267th of 4,218 cities measured65
Climate3,686th of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilience2,421st of 4,226 cities measured49
AccessTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

American Fork ranks in the top 18% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $98,878.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.3 students for every teacher.

189 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,109
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$98,878
Top 19% nationally
Density
3,258/sq mi
11.4 sq mi of land
Median age
28.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Utah
Nearest major airport
PVU
12 mi · Provo Muni
Median home value
$496,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 19,432 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,00144th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,41143rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2862024 ACS 5-Year$98,878Top 19%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2042024 ACS 5-Year$39,056Top 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minTop 40%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.8%Top 16%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,432Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.3%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,22622nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,230Bottom 28%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,010Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.31.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $98,878 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,060$28,710
Retail Salespersons8,710$33,120
General and Operations Managers7,910$95,790
Software Developers7,870$131,210
Customer Service Representatives7,780$39,560
Office Clerks, General6,540$43,080

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.3 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.3
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
51.8%
Top 17% in Utah
Reading proficiency
54.9%
Top 17% in Utah
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lone Peak HighAlpine District2,48427.653%57%
American Fork HighAlpine District2,31625.237%54%
American Fork Jr HighAlpine District1,82727.355%50%
Mountain Ridge Jr HighAlpine District95822.856%56%
Legacy SchoolAlpine District81924.166%61%
Ridgeline SchoolAlpine District74625.763%57%
Shelley SchoolAlpine District73122.867%62%
Greenwood SchoolAlpine District71322.339%41%
Freedom SchoolAlpine District67024.866%70%
Highland SchoolAlpine District58523.471%66%
Barratt SchoolAlpine District56326.856%58%
Forbes SchoolAlpine District55021.237%50%

16.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,270 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,460, below the $1,697 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,460 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,400 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $98,878.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,697 a month.

A median home at $496,700 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,565, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,460
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,697
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$496,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against American Fork’s median household income of $98,878, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure202395.7Top 30%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.2%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.0%85th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3932024 ACS 5-Year11,97295th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,265Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,031Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,460Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,697Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,8712024 ACS 5-Year$496,70089th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$2,27061st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0002024 ACS 5-Year$119,565Top 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.46%8th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±872024 ACS 5-Year6686th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2092024 ACS 5-Year45689th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 18% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 23% since 2020, reaching 41,298 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 190 units authorized in 2025, up 27% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 189 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Utah County, which contains American Fork, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,001, close to the $69,411 of households that moved out.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
189
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202441k34k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,001
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,411
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 11,292 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Davis County, UT 1,571 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 1,155 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, UT 1,026 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 688 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 7,873 people · 25% of departures
  2. Washington County, UT 1,361 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 1,344 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 975 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Cache County, UT 640 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Utah County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k150
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−49%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.4 inches, including 41.4 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 9 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PLEASANT GROVE, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals41.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, hail, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Utah County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.4 per 100,000 residents in Utah County.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around American Fork (Utah County) rather than American Fork itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Provo Muni at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.9%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 31%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Provo MuniPVU12 mi8,603 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC30 mi12,002 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD58 mi8,107 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ProvoUtah County114,76657Provo vs American Fork
OremUtah County97,18256Orem vs American Fork
LehiUtah County85,17367Lehi vs American Fork
Eagle MountainUtah County53,29061
Saratoga SpringsUtah County48,42564
Spanish ForkUtah County44,94663
Pleasant GroveUtah County37,85262
SpringvilleUtah County35,84956
PaysonUtah County23,03957
HighlandUtah County20,11962
SantaquinUtah County16,43666
VineyardUtah County14,44666

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put American Fork side by side with a similar place.

American Fork vs RichardsonAmerican Fork vs Lehi

Moving to American Fork from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in American Fork

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in American Fork with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8400357,430$120,330$630,30066