84601 — Provo, Utah

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 84601. Its median home value runs 14% below Provo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
Schools2,809th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured15
Growth1,603rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordability2,031st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate2,869th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilience1,832nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,577th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $67,207, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Provo, UT, which contains 84601, rather than for 84601 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher.

371 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Provo, UT, which contains 84601, rather than for 84601 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,330
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,207
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
2,430/sq mi
13.3 sq mi of land
Median age
25.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Provo
Utah
Nearest major airport
PVU
2 mi · Provo Muni
Median home value
$403,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Provo, UT, which contains 84601, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Provo, UT, which contains 84601, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 63,536 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,00152nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,41150th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9552024 ACS 5-Year$67,207Bottom 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5942024 ACS 5-Year$29,682Bottom 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%Bottom 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Top 29%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentProvo, UT’s figureJuly 202663,536Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Provo, UT’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Provo, UT’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceProvo, UT’s figureJuly 202665,69059th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,230Bottom 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,010Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Provo, UT’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateProvo, UT’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,207 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,060$28,710
Retail Salespersons8,710$33,120
General and Operations Managers7,910$95,790
Software Developers7,870$131,210
Customer Service Representatives7,780$39,560
Office Clerks, General6,540$43,080

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Provo, UT, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.3
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
33.6%
Bottom 16% in Utah
Reading proficiency
40.8%
Bottom 19% in Utah
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Provo HighProvo District2,02325.623%44%
Shoreline Middle SchoolProvo District87719.542%44%
Lakeview SchoolProvo District69521.753%53%
Timpanogos SchoolProvo District63620.533%30%
Sunset View SchoolProvo District62821.742%43%
Franklin SchoolProvo District39819.027%27%
Amelia Earhart SchoolProvo District37718.047%45%
Independence HighProvo District27614.510%10%
Provo Adult EducationProvo District0———

45.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,878 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,460, some 21% above the $1,208 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,460 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,400 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $67,207.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,208 a month.

A median home at $403,500 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,418, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,460
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,208
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$403,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 84601’s median household income of $67,207, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure202395.7Top 40%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.2%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.0%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year48.1%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5052024 ACS 5-Year11,45686th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,265Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,031Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,460Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,208Bottom 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,1472024 ACS 5-Year$403,50080th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,87848th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2382024 ACS 5-Year$98,418Top 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%10th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±92024 ACS 5-Year636th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1742024 ACS 5-Year51274th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,603 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

63% of the 371 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Provo, UT, which contains 84601, rather than for 84601 alone.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Provo, UT, which contains 84601, rather than for 84601 alone.

Units permitted
371
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,001
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,411
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 11,292 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Davis County, UT 1,571 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 1,155 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, UT 1,026 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 688 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 7,873 people · 25% of departures
  2. Washington County, UT 1,361 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 1,344 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 975 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Cache County, UT 640 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Utah County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Provo, UT, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.2 inches, including 44.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PROVO BYU, 2.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals44.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, hail, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 84601 (Utah County) rather than 84601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Provo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Provo Muni at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Provo MuniPVU2 mi8,603 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC42 mi12,002 ft
Carbon County Rgnl/Buck Davis FldPUC66 mi8,316 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

84601 vs Provo

How this ZIP area compares with Provo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

84601
Provo
Median household income: 84601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,207
vs
$64,171
Per capita income: 84601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,682
vs
$27,822
Population density
2,430/sq mi
vs
2,740/sq mi
Median home value
$403,500
vs
$467,200
Median gross rent: Provo is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,208
vs
$1,193
Homeownership rate
48.1%
vs
39.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Provo is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.9%
vs
45.2%
Poverty rate: 84601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.1%
vs
12.7%
Median age
25.9
vs
23.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.