Marshall, Texas

Area Profile

23,825 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Marshall, in Harrison County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,349th of 4,199 cities measured42
Schools3,535th of 4,162 cities measured22
GrowthTop 42% of 4,224 cities measured54
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access2,723rd of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stability3,953rd of 4,226 cities measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Marshall in the bottom 20%. The unemployment rate is published for Harrison County, TX, which contains Marshall, rather than for Marshall alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,825
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,089
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
801/sq mi
29.8 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GGG
23 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$141,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Harrison County, TX, which contains Marshall, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Harrison County, TX, which contains Marshall, held steady over the past year, at 30,662 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHarrison County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,16335th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHarrison County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,35517th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,3002024 ACS 5-Year$55,089Bottom 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9772024 ACS 5-Year$28,078Bottom 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Bottom 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.0%Bottom 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHarrison County, TX’s figureJuly 202630,662Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Harrison County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Harrison County, TX’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHarrison County, TX’s figureJuly 202632,35136th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.4%Bottom 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,480Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,150Bottom 7%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Harrison County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHarrison County, TX’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,089 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Longview, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,220$26,730
General and Operations Managers3,590$89,660
Stockers and Order Fillers3,300$35,770
Retail Salespersons3,110$29,130
Cashiers2,530$27,740
Registered Nurses2,480$80,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Harrison County, TX, which contains this city.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
36.5%
Bottom 8% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.4%
Bottom 20% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marshall H SMARSHALL ISD1,46715.326%33%
Marshall J HMARSHALL ISD1,03513.331%31%
Price T Young ElMARSHALL ISD55015.725%26%
Crockett ElMARSHALL ISD54915.337%35%
Sam Houston ElMARSHALL ISD53617.975%66%
Wm B Travis ElMARSHALL ISD47315.843%43%
Elysian Fields ElELYSIAN FIELDS ISD36012.952%52%
Marshall Ech CtrMARSHALL ISD27618.4——
Texas Early College H S · charterPANOLA CHARTER SCHOOL9724.315%65%
Marshall Early Graduation SchoolMARSHALL ISD7111.8——
Trinity Charter Schools - Marshall Campus · charterTRINITY CHARTER SCHOOL1———

78.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Longview, TX Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,472 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,260, some 33% above the $949 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,260 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $55,089.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $949 a month.

A median home at $141,400 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,754, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Longview, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$949
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$141,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Marshall’s median household income of $55,089, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 4%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.3%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3822024 ACS 5-Year10,00794th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,511Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$949Top 48%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,7722024 ACS 5-Year$141,40035th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2722024 ACS 5-Year$1,47241st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8062024 ACS 5-Year$67,754Bottom 34%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%54th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±282024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%74th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3032024 ACS 5-Year1,31296th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 42% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 24,263 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — up 105% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 43 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Harrison County, which contains Marshall, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,163, above the $56,355 of households that moved out.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
43
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
+105%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k23k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,163
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,355
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gregg County, TX 1,105 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Upshur County, TX 187 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  3. Caddo Parish, LA 159 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 159 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, TX 137 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gregg County, TX 1,115 people · 30% of departures
  2. Upshur County, TX 216 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. Marion County, TX 182 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Smith County, TX 158 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Panola County, TX 128 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harrison County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202523222
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−91%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONGVIEW WSMO, 21.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 27% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, wildfire, strong wind, inland flooding, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
547
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,641
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Marshall's police department reported 547 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,641.

Harrison County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 14.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Harrison County.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Marshall’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Marshall (Harrison County) rather than Marshall itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG23 mi10,000 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV31 mi8,348 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR63 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Longview, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
LongviewGregg County82,92358Longview vs Marshall
KilgoreGregg County13,47056Kilgore vs Marshall
HendersonRusk County13,38560Henderson vs Marshall

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Marshall side by side with a similar place.

Marshall vs JacksonvilleMarshall vs Troy

Moving to Marshall from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Marshall

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Marshall with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7567018,670$42,386$112,30053
7567216,509$70,610$172,40060