75670 — Marshall, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75670. Its median household income runs 23% below Marshall as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,735th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured34
Schools2,517th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured24
GrowthTop 48% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordability1,657th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access1,813th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,953rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured20
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places 75670 in the bottom 12%. The unemployment rate is published for Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, rather than for 75670 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency is published for Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, rather than for 75670 alone.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,670
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,386
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
146/sq mi
127.7 sq mi of land
Median age
29.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Marshall
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GGG
21 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$112,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, held steady over the past year, at 30,662 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,386 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHarrison County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,16342nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHarrison County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,35522nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0242024 ACS 5-Year$42,386Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5602024 ACS 5-Year$21,812Bottom 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.5 minTop 12%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarshall, TX’s figureJuly 202630,662Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marshall, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marshall, TX’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMarshall, TX’s figureJuly 202632,35134th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%Bottom 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,480Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,150Bottom 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marshall, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMarshall, TX’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202442k37k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,386 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Longview, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,220$26,730
General and Operations Managers3,590$89,660
Stockers and Order Fillers3,300$35,770
Retail Salespersons3,110$29,130
Cashiers2,530$27,740
Registered Nurses2,480$80,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marshall, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, rather than for 75670 alone.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.5%
Bottom 11% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.4%
Bottom 25% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Marshall, TX: too few schools in 75670 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marshall H SMARSHALL ISD1,46715.326%33%
Marshall Ech CtrMARSHALL ISD27618.4——
Marshall Early Graduation SchoolMARSHALL ISD7111.8——

78.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Longview, TX Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,038 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,260, some 38% above the $912 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,260 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 119% of the median household income here of $42,386.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $912 a month.

A median home at $112,300 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $61,651, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Longview, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$912
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$112,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75670’s median household income of $42,386, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.3%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.1%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4562024 ACS 5-Year7,44478th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,511Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$912Top 39%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,6092024 ACS 5-Year$112,30014th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3052024 ACS 5-Year$1,03820th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0962024 ACS 5-Year$61,651Bottom 19%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.32%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%51st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Bottom 24%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%78th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2892024 ACS 5-Year97387th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 48% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 43 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, rather than for 75670 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Marshall, TX, which contains 75670, rather than for 75670 alone.

Units permitted
43
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
+105%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,163
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,355
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gregg County, TX 1,105 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Upshur County, TX 187 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  3. Caddo Parish, LA 159 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 159 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, TX 137 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gregg County, TX 1,115 people · 30% of departures
  2. Upshur County, TX 216 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. Marion County, TX 182 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Smith County, TX 158 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Panola County, TX 128 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Harrison County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marshall, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONGVIEW WSMO, 19.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 27% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, wildfire, strong wind, inland flooding, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75670 (Harrison County) rather than 75670 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Marshall carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Bottom 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG21 mi10,000 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV36 mi8,348 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR59 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75670 vs Marshall

How this ZIP area compares with Marshall as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75670
Marshall
Median household income: Marshall is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$42,386
vs
$55,089
Per capita income: Marshall is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$21,812
vs
$28,078
Population density
146/sq mi
vs
801/sq mi
Median home value
$112,300
vs
$141,400
Median gross rent: 75670 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$912
vs
$949
Homeownership rate
59.1%
vs
59.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Marshall is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.1%
vs
20.0%
Poverty rate: Marshall is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
28.9%
vs
21.8%
Median age
29.1
vs
32.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.