Bardstown, Kentucky

Area Profile

13,804 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bardstown, in Nelson County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 44% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,789th of 4,199 cities measured48
Schools3,147th of 4,162 cities measured30
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 40% of 4,218 cities measured70
ClimateTop 29% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured74
Access3,056th of 4,226 cities measured85
Economic stability2,920th of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $51,381, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Nelson County, KY, which contains Bardstown, rather than for Bardstown alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

235 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Nelson County, KY, which contains Bardstown, rather than for Bardstown alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,804
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,381
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
1,140/sq mi
12.1 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
29 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$203,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Nelson County, KY, which contains Bardstown, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Nelson County, KY, which contains Bardstown, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 22,552 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,381 is lower than in 75% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNelson County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,43821st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNelson County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,56918th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0222024 ACS 5-Year$51,381Bottom 25%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2492024 ACS 5-Year$31,358Bottom 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 27%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNelson County, KY’s figureJuly 202622,552Bottom 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Nelson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Nelson County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceNelson County, KY’s figureJuly 202623,75827th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,310Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLouisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,370Bottom 24%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Nelson County, KY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateNelson County, KY’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,381 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,400$46,830
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,920$48,440
Registered Nurses18,180$84,850
Retail Salespersons17,540$30,660
General and Operations Managers16,830$89,140
Stockers and Order Fillers16,410$37,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Nelson County, KY, which contains this city.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
37.6%
Bottom 24% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
50.0%
Bottom 31% in Kentucky
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bardstown Elementary SchoolBardstown Independent84715.746%51%
Nelson County High SchoolNelson County75616.438%47%
Bardstown High SchoolBardstown Independent70318.532%42%
Thomas Nelson High SchoolNelson County62919.747%52%
Old Kentucky Home Middle SchoolNelson County59419.231%56%
Bardstown Middle SchoolBardstown Independent59116.936%64%
Foster Heights Elementary SchoolNelson County58813.732%42%
Bardstown Primary SchoolBardstown Independent43415.5——
Bardstown Early Childhood CenterBardstown Independent26326.3——
Nelson County Early Learning CenterNelson County15050.0——
The Academy at HorizonsNelson County384.810%10%
The Up CenterNelson County0———

51.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,810 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,016, close to the $977 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,016 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,600 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $51,381.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $977 a month.

A median home at $203,500 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,722, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,016
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$977
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$203,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bardstown’s median household income of $51,381, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 19%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.2%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%40th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3122024 ACS 5-Year5,82090th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$781Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,360Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,016Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$977Bottom 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,1702024 ACS 5-Year$203,50054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$1,81051st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1882024 ACS 5-Year$69,722Bottom 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%45th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Bottom 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±432024 ACS 5-Year2675th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%21st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1022024 ACS 5-Year14372nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 14,104 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 235 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Nelson County, KY, which contains Bardstown, rather than for Bardstown alone.

Federal tax returns show Nelson County, which contains Bardstown, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $57,438, close to the $56,569 of households that moved out.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Nelson County, KY, which contains Bardstown, rather than for Bardstown alone.

Units permitted
235
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
+14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,438
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,569
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, KY 410 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Bullitt County, KY 298 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Hardin County, KY 170 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, KY 106 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, KY 97 people · 4.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, KY 303 people · 17% of departures
  2. Bullitt County, KY 207 people · 12% of departures
  3. Washington County, KY 140 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Hardin County, KY 121 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Marion County, KY 93 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Nelson County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Bardstown, KY is not one. This is the figure for Nelson County, KY, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.6 inches, including 11.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BARDSTOWN 5E, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it.

Strong windModerate
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, ice storm, heat wave, hail, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
56
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,728
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Bardstown's police department reported 56 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,728.

Nelson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.2 per 100,000 residents in Nelson County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
21.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Bardstown’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Bardstown (Nelson County) rather than Bardstown itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 29%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF29 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB94 mi8,000 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG95 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Louisville/Jefferson CountyJefferson County631,81856Louisville/Jefferson County vs Bardstown
JeffersonvilleClark County51,04369Jeffersonville vs Bardstown
New AlbanyFloyd County37,58159New Albany vs Bardstown
JeffersontownJefferson County29,19956
ClarksvilleClark County22,01663
Mount WashingtonBullitt County18,48067
ShelbyvilleShelby County17,66864
St. MatthewsJefferson County17,57762
ShivelyJefferson County15,63853
ShepherdsvilleBullitt County14,53355
LyndonJefferson County11,03057
La GrangeOldham County10,31168

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Bardstown side by side with a similar place.

Bardstown vs AtchisonBardstown vs Statesville

Moving to Bardstown from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Bardstown

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Bardstown with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4000430,601$66,578$242,20060