Caddo Parish, LA

County Profile

230,004 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Caddo Parish, LA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,137th of 1,463 counties measured41
Schools1,228th of 1,377 counties measured18
Growth1,020th of 1,453 counties measured40
Housing affordability1,114th of 1,462 counties measured66
ClimateTop 46% of 1,463 counties measured70
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured71
AccessTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured97
Economic stability1,347th of 1,463 counties measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Caddo Parish in the bottom 22%.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
230,004
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,705
Bottom 15% nationally
Density
262/sq mi
879.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Caddo Parish
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
SHV
10 mi · Shreveport Rgnl
Median home value
$175,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 96,629 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,705 is lower than in 85% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$48,03816th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$57,00348th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,7882024 ACS 5-Year$50,705Bottom 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4252024 ACS 5-Year$33,434Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$64,666Top 26%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.8 minTop 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%69th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202696,629Top 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 41%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026101,17176th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%Bottom 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.83.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,705 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Shreveport-Bossier City, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses6,390$80,080
Retail Salespersons4,670$28,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,250$34,970
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,150$22,460
Cashiers3,920$25,760
General and Operations Managers3,450$98,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 50 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
57
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across 50 of them
Math proficiency
55.3%
Bottom 10% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
62.9%
Bottom 7% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 57 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Captain Shreve High SchoolCaddo Parish1,65817.870%75%
C.E. Byrd High SchoolCaddo Parish1,51720.275%83%
Walnut Hill Elementary/Middle SchoolCaddo Parish1,48015.360%69%
Turner Elementary Middle SchoolCaddo Parish1,43717.740%51%
Magnolia School of Excellence · charterCaddo Parish1,4301430.032%55%
Huntington High SchoolCaddo Parish1,34518.944%49%
Linwood Public Charter SchoolRecovery School District-LDE1,09215.228%41%
Youree Dr. Middle Advanced Placement Magnet SchoolCaddo Parish99217.458%78%
Northwood High SchoolCaddo Parish98917.747%58%
Caddo Parish Middle Magnet SchoolCaddo Parish97716.8100%100%
Southwood High SchoolCaddo Parish97114.768%73%
Caddo Parish Magnet High SchoolCaddo Parish86914.5100%100%

67.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area is up 28% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,085 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,111, some 14% above the $974 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,111 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,400 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $50,705.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $974 a month.

A median home at $175,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,356, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.4

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,111
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$974
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$175,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Caddo Parish’s median household income of $50,705, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area’s figure202387.4Top 6%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%86th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.6%8th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.9%1st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 49%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%7th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±802024 ACS 5-Year112,61291st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$982Bottom 47%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,458Top 43%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,111Top 42%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$192024 ACS 5-Year$974Bottom 34%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,1952024 ACS 5-Year$175,70047th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,08527th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3882024 ACS 5-Year$69,356Bottom 33%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.62%31st percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Bottom 7%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3652024 ACS 5-Year1,35779th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%78th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9592024 ACS 5-Year16,84195th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 1,020 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 5% since 2020, to 224,893 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Caddo Parish lost about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,038, below the $57,003 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
303
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
+68%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
27.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024237k225k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,038
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,003
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bossier Parish, LA 2,796 people · 33% of arrivals
  2. De Soto Parish, LA 394 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, TX 385 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Tarrant County, TX 287 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 183 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bossier Parish, LA 3,142 people · 30% of departures
  2. De Soto Parish, LA 619 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. Dallas County, TX 528 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Tarrant County, TX 469 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 316 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025279184
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+5%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHREVEPORT DWTN AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormElevated
DroughtElevated
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, tornado, earthquake, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Caddo Parish records 19.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 28.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.2 per 100,000 residents in Caddo Parish.

Homicide
19.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Caddo Parish as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Shreveport Rgnl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Bottom 41%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 10%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 36%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Shreveport RgnlSHV10 mi8,348 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG50 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR90 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Caddo Parish, LA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.