Longview, Texas

Area Profile

82,923 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Longview, in Gregg County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,114th of 4,199 cities measured45
Schools2,113th of 4,162 cities measured49
Growth3,111th of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate2,226th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured70
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability3,389th of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Longview in the bottom 26%.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 128 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
82,923
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,340
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
1,475/sq mi
56.2 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GGG
10 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$202,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 36,842 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGregg County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,42014th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGregg County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,60614th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5302024 ACS 5-Year$63,340Bottom 45%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8982024 ACS 5-Year$33,995Top 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.4 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.7%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202636,842Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.2%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202638,87040th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%Bottom 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,480Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,150Bottom 7%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.03.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,340 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Longview, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,220$26,730
General and Operations Managers3,590$89,660
Stockers and Order Fillers3,300$35,770
Retail Salespersons3,110$29,130
Cashiers2,530$27,740
Registered Nurses2,480$80,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 26 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 26 of them
Math proficiency
48.7%
Bottom 41% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.3%
Bottom 47% in Texas
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Longview H S · charterLONGVIEW ISD2,27213.946%47%
Pine Tree H SPINE TREE ISD1,25713.842%48%
East Texas Montessori Prep Academy · charterLONGVIEW ISD1,03916.8——
Foster Middle · charterLONGVIEW ISD78814.161%55%
Hallsville West ElHALLSVILLE ISD70313.0——
Pine Tree J HPINE TREE ISD68314.546%41%
Parkway ElPINE TREE ISD67415.341%32%
Pine Tree MiddlePINE TREE ISD67115.640%30%
Birch ElPINE TREE ISD65615.646%35%
Spring Hill H SSPRING HILL ISD57011.247%57%
Judson STEAM Academy · charterLONGVIEW ISD53811.037%43%
Pine Tree PriPINE TREE ISD49817.8——

70.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Longview, TX Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,412 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,199, some 9% above the $1,101 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,199 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,000 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $63,340.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,101 a month.

A median home at $202,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,349, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Longview, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,199
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,101
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$202,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Longview’s median household income of $63,340, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 4%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.3%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.7%13th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5562024 ACS 5-Year36,74699th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,013Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,606Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,199Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$1,101Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2572024 ACS 5-Year$202,60054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year$2,41264th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,2672024 ACS 5-Year$85,349Top 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.19%63rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1242024 ACS 5-Year20494th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%62nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4322024 ACS 5-Year3,73799th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,111 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 83,668 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 128 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Gregg County, which contains Longview, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,420, close to the $54,606 of households that moved out.

At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
128
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.5
Bottom 34% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202484k82k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,420
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,606
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harrison County, TX 1,115 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Upshur County, TX 744 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Rusk County, TX 642 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  4. Smith County, TX 604 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  5. Dallas County, TX 301 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harrison County, TX 1,105 people · 15% of departures
  2. Upshur County, TX 957 people · 13% of departures
  3. Rusk County, TX 855 people · 11% of departures
  4. Smith County, TX 732 people · 9.8% of departures
  5. Dallas County, TX 274 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Gregg County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025402148
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−34%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONGVIEW E TX RGNL AP, 9.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and cold wave, with tornado alone responsible for 34% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Ice stormElevated
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, strong wind, cold wave, inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
346
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,131
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Longview's police department reported 346 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,131.

Gregg County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.9 per 100,000 residents in Gregg County.

Homicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Longview’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Longview (Gregg County) rather than Longview itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG10 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR39 mi8,334 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV55 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Longview, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MarshallHarrison County23,82555Marshall vs Longview
KilgoreGregg County13,47056Kilgore vs Longview
HendersonRusk County13,38560Henderson vs Longview

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Longview side by side with a similar place.

Longview vs SpringfieldLongview vs West Springfield Town

Moving to Longview from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Longview

4 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Longview with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Longview closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7560535,417$73,190$252,30060
7560431,924$67,942$200,600—
7560220,671$52,330$139,70057
7560115,780$65,700$210,500—