76240 — Gainesville, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76240. Its median home value runs 28% above Gainesville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured70
Schools2,132nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured35
Growth1,768th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,352nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilience1,826th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Access2,515th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Economic stability2,107th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
The quick read

76240 ranks in the top 20% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $71,502. The unemployment rate is published for Gainesville, TX, which contains 76240, rather than for 76240 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 20 units authorized over the past twelve months, 79% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Gainesville, TX, which contains 76240, rather than for 76240 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,419
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,502
Top 50% nationally
Density
80/sq mi
369.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Gainesville
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ADM
45 mi · Ardmore Muni
Median home value
$227,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Gainesville, TX, which contains 76240, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Gainesville, TX, which contains 76240, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 21,922 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCooke County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,71651st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCooke County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,63247th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8812024 ACS 5-Year$71,502Top 50%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7302024 ACS 5-Year$39,424Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.5 minTop 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.1%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGainesville, TX’s figureJuly 202621,922Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Gainesville, TX’s figureJuly 2026+6.7%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Gainesville, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGainesville, TX’s figureJuly 202622,78322nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Bottom 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Gainesville, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGainesville, TX’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,502 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
45.3%
Bottom 36% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.4%
Bottom 25% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gainesville H SGAINESVILLE ISD87616.234%30%
W E Chalmers ElGAINESVILLE ISD70318.545%29%
Edison ElGAINESVILLE ISD63018.5——
Callisburg ElCALLISBURG ISD53114.847%49%
Gainesville IntGAINESVILLE ISD48017.843%28%
Gainesville J HGAINESVILLE ISD42215.644%35%
Callisburg H SCALLISBURG ISD32710.272%67%
Callisburg MiddleCALLISBURG ISD28714.360%55%
Walnut Bend ElWALNUT BEND ISD7312.235%35%
Sivells Bend ElSIVELLS BEND ISD628.925%55%
DaepCALLISBURG ISD6———

59.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,804 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.23% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,261, some 18% above the $1,068 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,261 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $71,502.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,068 a month.

A median home at $227,100 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $97,452, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,261
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,068
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$227,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76240’s median household income of $71,502, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.4%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3992024 ACS 5-Year12,40688th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$961Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,552Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,261Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$1,068Bottom 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,0952024 ACS 5-Year$227,10052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2342024 ACS 5-Year$2,80467th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0632024 ACS 5-Year$97,452Top 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.23%71st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2312024 ACS 5-Year45193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%67th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%35th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2952024 ACS 5-Year1,04188th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,768 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 20 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Gainesville, TX, which contains 76240, rather than for 76240 alone.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Gainesville, TX, which contains 76240, rather than for 76240 alone.

Units permitted
20
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
−79%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,716
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,632
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Denton County, TX 957 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. Grayson County, TX 320 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 154 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 117 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Collin County, TX 97 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Denton County, TX 491 people · 21% of departures
  2. Grayson County, TX 352 people · 15% of departures
  3. Carter County, OK 109 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Love County, OK 99 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Tarrant County, TX 84 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cooke County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Gainesville, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENTON MUNI AP, 31.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
HailElevated
WildfireElevated
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76240 (Cooke County) rather than 76240 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Gainesville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ardmore Muni at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ardmore MuniADM45 mi9,002 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW47 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW53 mi13,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76240 vs Gainesville

How this ZIP area compares with Gainesville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76240
Gainesville
Median household income: 76240 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$71,502
vs
$58,809
Per capita income: 76240 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,424
vs
$31,046
Population density
80/sq mi
vs
926/sq mi
Median home value
$227,100
vs
$177,000
Median gross rent: Gainesville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,068
vs
$1,038
Homeownership rate
67.4%
vs
57.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 76240 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.1%
vs
19.4%
Poverty rate: 76240 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.8%
vs
19.2%
Median age
40.0
vs
36.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.