Gainesville, Texas

Area Profile

17,883 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Gainesville, in Cooke County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 4,199 cities measured66
Schools3,111th of 4,162 cities measured30
Growth2,261st of 4,224 cities measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate3,162nd of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilience2,439th of 4,226 cities measured49
Access3,481st of 4,226 cities measured77
Economic stability3,311th of 4,226 cities measured40
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $58,809, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cooke County, TX, which contains Gainesville, rather than for Gainesville alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 20 units authorized over the past twelve months, 79% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,883
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,809
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
926/sq mi
19.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
AFW
46 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$177,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cooke County, TX, which contains Gainesville, is 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Cooke County, TX, which contains Gainesville, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 21,922 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCooke County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,71643rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCooke County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,63239th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6302024 ACS 5-Year$58,809Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3242024 ACS 5-Year$31,046Bottom 40%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.5 minTop 33%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%Bottom 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCooke County, TX’s figureJuly 202621,922Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cooke County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+6.7%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cooke County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCooke County, TX’s figureJuly 202622,78325th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Bottom 45%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cooke County, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCooke County, TX’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,809 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Cooke County, TX, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
45.3%
Bottom 29% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.4%
Bottom 19% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gainesville H SGAINESVILLE ISD87616.234%30%
W E Chalmers ElGAINESVILLE ISD70318.545%29%
Edison ElGAINESVILLE ISD63018.5——
Callisburg ElCALLISBURG ISD53114.847%49%
Gainesville IntGAINESVILLE ISD48017.843%28%
Gainesville J HGAINESVILLE ISD42215.644%35%
Callisburg H SCALLISBURG ISD32710.272%67%
Callisburg MiddleCALLISBURG ISD28714.360%55%
Walnut Bend ElWALNUT BEND ISD7312.235%35%
Sivells Bend ElSIVELLS BEND ISD628.925%55%
DaepCALLISBURG ISD6———

59.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,382 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.35% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,261, some 21% above the $1,038 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,261 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $58,809.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,038 a month.

A median home at $177,000 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,398, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,261
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,038
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$177,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gainesville’s median household income of $58,809, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.6%17th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year7,48592nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$961Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,552Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,261Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$1,038Bottom 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,5402024 ACS 5-Year$177,00048th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2272024 ACS 5-Year$2,38263rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,7562024 ACS 5-Year$81,398Top 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year1.35%71st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1182024 ACS 5-Year8888th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%41st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1982024 ACS 5-Year49190th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 2,261 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 18,295 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 50 units authorized in 2025, 62% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 18,295 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 20 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Cooke County, which contains Gainesville, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $68,716, close to the $67,632 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
20
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
−79%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202418k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,716
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,632
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Denton County, TX 957 people · 37% of arrivals
  2. Grayson County, TX 320 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 154 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 117 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Collin County, TX 97 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Denton County, TX 491 people · 21% of departures
  2. Grayson County, TX 352 people · 15% of departures
  3. Carter County, OK 109 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Love County, OK 99 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Tarrant County, TX 84 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cooke County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202513025
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+79%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENTON MUNI AP, 30.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
HailElevated
WildfireElevated
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
211
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,177
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Gainesville's police department reported 211 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,177.

Cooke County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 18.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.6 per 100,000 residents in Cooke County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Gainesville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Gainesville (Cooke County) rather than Gainesville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW46 mi11,125 ft
Ardmore MuniADM47 mi9,002 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW52 mi13,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Gainesville side by side with a similar place.

Gainesville vs ManchesterGainesville vs Cape Girardeau

Moving to Gainesville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Gainesville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Gainesville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7624029,419$71,502$227,10058