47501 — Washington, Indiana
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47501. Its median household income runs 25% above Washington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sources47501 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $62,982. The unemployment rate is published for Washington, IN, which contains 47501, rather than for 47501 alone.
In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 23 units authorized over the past twelve months, 78% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Washington, IN, which contains 47501, rather than for 47501 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Washington, IN, which contains 47501, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Washington, IN, which contains 47501, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 16,216 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsDaviess County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $47,675 | 6th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftDaviess County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $46,678 | 4th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$7,0762024 ACS 5-Year | $62,982 | Bottom 35%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,8762024 ACS 5-Year | $30,803 | Bottom 29%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.8% | Bottom 31%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.8 min | Top 12%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.8% | Bottom 33%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.8% | 57th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentWashington, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,216 | Bottom 13%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Washington, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.7% | Top 16%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Washington, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.8% | Top 19%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceWashington, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,716 | 12th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.2% | Bottom 46%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 63rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Washington, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.6% | Top 22%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateWashington, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.0% | Top 6%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.8% | 24th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Washington, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.
36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington High School | Washington Community Schools | 827 | 17.2 | 32% | 52% |
| Washington Intermediate | Washington Community Schools | 536 | 14.9 | 30% | 23% |
| Washington Primary | Washington Community Schools | 488 | 16.3 | 42% | 34% |
| Washington Junior High School | Washington Community Schools | 357 | 11.9 | 27% | 38% |
| Washington Upper Elementary | Washington Community Schools | 350 | 16.7 | 50% | 51% |
| Veale Elementary School | Washington Community Schools | 81 | 13.5 | 62% | 67% |
50.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,224 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,003, some 16% above the $861 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,003 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,100 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $62,982.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $861 a month.
A median home at $172,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,646, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against 47501’s median household income of $62,982, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.5% | 85th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +50.9% | 78th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +103.3% | 62nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1 | Top 26%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.3% | 22nd percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2542024 ACS 5-Year | 7,719 | 79th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $764 | Top 6%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,243 | Top 5%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,003 | Top 9%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year | $861 | Top 32%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$12,5132024 ACS 5-Year | $172,800 | 36th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year | $1,224 | 26th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,9222024 ACS 5-Year | $82,646 | Top 50%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.71% | 33rd percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.2% | Top 49%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year | 48 | 62nd percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 43rd percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.1% | 51st percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2012024 ACS 5-Year | 596 | 77th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Washington, IN, which contains 47501, rather than for 47501 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Knox County, IN 135 people · 15% of arrivals
- Martin County, IN 105 people · 11% of arrivals
- Greene County, IN 56 people · 6.1% of arrivals
- Pike County, IN 44 people · 4.8% of arrivals
- Dubois County, IN 43 people · 4.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Knox County, IN 197 people · 17% of departures
- Martin County, IN 115 people · 10% of departures
- Vanderburgh County, IN 85 people · 7.5% of departures
- Greene County, IN 72 people · 6.4% of departures
- Dubois County, IN 62 people · 5.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Daviess County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Washington, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 23°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 41.7 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 41.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 23°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 46°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, drought, landslide, inland flooding, ice storm, lightning, hail, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47501 (Daviess County) rather than 47501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Washington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Evansville Rgnl at 47 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 86.2% | Bottom 35%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 47 mi | Bottom 15%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 44%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.2% | Bottom 38%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville Rgnl | EVV | 47 mi | 8,021 ft |
| Terre Haute Rgnl | HUF | 55 mi | 9,021 ft |
| Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl | OWB | 64 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
47501 vs Washington
How this ZIP area compares with Washington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.