Gainesville, TX

Micro Area Profile

43,046 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Gainesville, TX micropolitan area.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
SchoolsTop 38% of 695 metro and micro areas measured60
Growth480th of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Climate514th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Physical resilience501st of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
Access422nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Economic stabilityTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
The quick read

Gainesville ranks in the top 15% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $73,932.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 44 units authorized over the past twelve months, 66% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
43,046
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,932
Top 30% nationally
Density
49/sq mi
874.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
45 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$240,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 64% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 21,922 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,8742024 ACS 5-Year$73,932Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7252024 ACS 5-Year$38,914Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minBottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.7%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,922Bottom 29%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.7%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Top 19%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,78329th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%42nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
49.0%
Top 45% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.6%
Top 34% in Texas
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gainesville H SGAINESVILLE ISD87616.234%30%
W E Chalmers ElGAINESVILLE ISD70318.545%29%
Edison ElGAINESVILLE ISD63018.5——
Callisburg ElCALLISBURG ISD53114.847%49%
Era SchoolERA ISD49912.247%55%
Gainesville IntGAINESVILLE ISD48017.843%28%
Gainesville J HGAINESVILLE ISD42215.644%35%
Valley View ElVALLEY VIEW ISD36012.447%37%
Callisburg H SCALLISBURG ISD32710.272%67%
Muenster ElMUENSTER ISD31115.672%67%
Callisburg MiddleCALLISBURG ISD28714.360%55%
Lindsay ElLINDSAY ISD26812.872%67%

48.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,864 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,261, some 20% above the $1,047 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,261 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $73,932.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,047 a month.

A median home at $240,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,674, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,261
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,047
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$240,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gainesville’s median household income of $73,932, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±652024 ACS 5-Year17,94421st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$961Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,552Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,261Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,047Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,2652024 ACS 5-Year$240,40061st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1932024 ACS 5-Year$2,86475th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0052024 ACS 5-Year$94,674Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.19%74th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2362024 ACS 5-Year53735th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3442024 ACS 5-Year1,41610th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 480 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 44,258 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 44,258 residents in 2024, up 1.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 44 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
44
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 19% nationally
Year over year
−66%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202444k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENTON MUNI AP, 29.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
HailElevated
WildfireElevated
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 44%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 6%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW45 mi11,125 ft
Ardmore MuniADM47 mi9,002 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW52 mi13,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro