40601 — Frankfort, Kentucky

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 40601. Its median household income runs 24% above Frankfort as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
Schools2,184th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured33
Growth2,374th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
ClimateTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience1,607th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Access2,726th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Economic stability1,879th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $65,732, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Frankfort, KY, which contains 40601, rather than for 40601 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

7 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Frankfort, KY, which contains 40601, rather than for 40601 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
51,893
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,732
Bottom 40% nationally
Density
238/sq mi
217.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Frankfort
Kentucky
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SDF
47 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$216,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Frankfort, KY, which contains 40601, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Frankfort, KY, which contains 40601, grew 3.9% over the past year, to 14,172 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFranklin County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,5436th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFranklin County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,15715th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3382024 ACS 5-Year$65,732Bottom 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8712024 ACS 5-Year$39,366Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFrankfort, KY’s figureJuly 202614,172Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Frankfort, KY’s figureJuly 2026+7.8%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Frankfort, KY’s figureJuly 2026+3.9%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFrankfort, KY’s figureJuly 202614,9298th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Frankfort, KY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFrankfort, KY’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,732 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Frankfort, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
41.4%
Bottom 26% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
50.3%
Bottom 29% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Franklin County High SchoolFranklin County99018.331%48%
Western Hills High SchoolFranklin County82717.642%47%
Elkhorn Middle SchoolFranklin County72516.534%57%
Bondurant Middle SchoolFranklin County60015.038%56%
Second Street SchoolFrankfort Independent56513.851%56%
Collins LaneFranklin County50913.458%59%
Hearn ElementaryFranklin County47614.941%47%
Peaks Mill ElementaryFranklin County45314.664%55%
Elkhorn Elementary SchoolFranklin County40914.626%35%
Bridgeport Elementary SchoolFranklin County40212.637%37%
Early Learning VillageFranklin County36015.7——
Westridge ElementaryFranklin County35112.152%47%

56.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,708 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,090, some 13% above the $966 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,090 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,600 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $65,732.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $966 a month.

A median home at $216,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,244, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,090
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$966
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$216,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 40601’s median household income of $65,732, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.7%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2282024 ACS 5-Year24,29898th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$880Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,420Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,090Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$966Top 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7222024 ACS 5-Year$216,70049th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$1,70842nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8262024 ACS 5-Year$86,244Top 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±802024 ACS 5-Year8773rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%41st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3722024 ACS 5-Year1,46293rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 2,374 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Frankfort, KY, which contains 40601, rather than for 40601 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Frankfort, KY, which contains 40601, rather than for 40601 alone.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,543
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,157
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fayette County, KY 328 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Scott County, KY 253 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Anderson County, KY 242 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  4. Woodford County, KY 143 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Shelby County, KY 135 people · 5.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fayette County, KY 286 people · 13% of departures
  2. Anderson County, KY 241 people · 11% of departures
  3. Scott County, KY 170 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, KY 141 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Woodford County, KY 116 people · 5.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Franklin County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Frankfort, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FRANKFORT CAPITAL CITY AP, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, lightning, winter weather, cold wave, hail, heat wave, landslide, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
23.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 40601 (Franklin County) rather than 40601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Frankfort carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF47 mi11,887 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG57 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN101 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

40601 vs Frankfort

How this ZIP area compares with Frankfort as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

40601
Frankfort
Median household income: 40601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$65,732
vs
$53,073
Per capita income: 40601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,366
vs
$33,900
Population density
238/sq mi
vs
1,930/sq mi
Median home value
$216,700
vs
$183,700
Median gross rent: Frankfort is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$966
vs
$944
Homeownership rate
64.7%
vs
48.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 40601 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
vs
28.4%
Poverty rate: 40601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.4%
vs
18.9%
Median age
41.0
vs
35.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.