61021 — Dixon, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61021. Its median home value runs 23% above Dixon as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
Schools2,240th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured32
Growth2,750th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,814th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Access2,812th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Economic stability2,660th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $69,127, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Dixon, IL, which contains 61021, rather than for 61021 alone.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 14 units authorized over the past twelve months, 53% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Dixon, IL, which contains 61021, rather than for 61021 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,308
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,127
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
149/sq mi
150.1 sq mi of land
Median age
43.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dixon
Illinois
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MLI
59 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$148,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dixon, IL, which contains 61021, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dixon, IL, which contains 61021, held steady over the past year, at 14,433 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,53315th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,69023rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5922024 ACS 5-Year$69,127Bottom 46%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2932024 ACS 5-Year$35,761Bottom 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Bottom 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDixon, IL’s figureJuly 202614,433Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dixon, IL’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dixon, IL’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDixon, IL’s figureJuly 202614,9959th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%Bottom 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dixon, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDixon, IL’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,127 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dixon, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
22.4%
Bottom 28% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
27.0%
Bottom 28% in Illinois
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dixon High SchoolDixon USD 17076017.327%32%
Reagan Middle SchoolDixon USD 17058516.317%21%
Washington Elem SchoolDixon USD 17042415.7——
Jefferson Elem SchoolDixon USD 17034413.822%17%
Madison SchoolDixon USD 17032314.722%37%
Lee Cty SpEd-Life Skills (6-8 GraLee County Spec Educ Assoc0———
Lee Cty SpEd-ECELee County Spec Educ Assoc0———
Lee Cty SpEd-Life Skills (2-5 GraLee County Spec Educ Assoc0———
Lee Cty SpEd-Life Skills (9-12 GrLee County Spec Educ Assoc0———
Lee Cty SpEd-TransitionsLee County Spec Educ Assoc0———

53.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,063 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $916, close to the $879 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $916 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $69,127.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $879 a month.

A median home at $148,500 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,336, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$916
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$879
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$148,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61021’s median household income of $69,127, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%35th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2722024 ACS 5-Year10,01084th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$810Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,274Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$916Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$879Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6252024 ACS 5-Year$148,50026th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2482024 ACS 5-Year$3,06371st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,9152024 ACS 5-Year$80,336Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year2.06%95th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1252024 ACS 5-Year27589th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%64th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%62nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year1,17290th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,750 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 14 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Dixon, IL, which contains 61021, rather than for 61021 alone.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dixon, IL, which contains 61021, rather than for 61021 alone.

Units permitted
14
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
−53%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,533
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,690
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Whiteside County, IL 252 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Ogle County, IL 205 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. DeKalb County, IL 93 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. LaSalle County, IL 55 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Cook County, IL 42 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Whiteside County, IL 320 people · 23% of departures
  2. Ogle County, IL 239 people · 17% of departures
  3. LaSalle County, IL 80 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. DeKalb County, IL 64 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Cook County, IL 54 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dixon, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.5 inches, including 31.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DIXON 1W, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals31.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, earthquake, ice storm, landslide, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
7.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61021 (Lee County) rather than 61021 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dixon carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI59 mi10,002 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA81 mi10,104 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD81 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61021 vs Dixon

How this ZIP area compares with Dixon as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61021
Dixon
Median household income: 61021 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,127
vs
$59,406
Per capita income: 61021 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,761
vs
$29,511
Population density
149/sq mi
vs
1,568/sq mi
Median home value
$148,500
vs
$120,800
Median gross rent: 61021 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$879
vs
$912
Homeownership rate
72.8%
vs
64.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 61021 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.1%
vs
16.9%
Poverty rate: 61021 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.0%
vs
17.9%
Median age
43.4
vs
41.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.