Madison, Indiana

Area Profile

12,223 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Madison, in Jefferson County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 4,199 cities measured63
Schools2,601st of 4,162 cities measured40
Growth2,912th of 4,224 cities measured41
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 4,218 cities measured79
ClimateTop 37% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,193rd of 4,226 cities measured56
Access3,496th of 4,226 cities measured77
Economic stability3,884th of 4,226 cities measured28
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $61,183, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Jefferson County, IN, which contains Madison, rather than for Madison alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

19 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,223
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,183
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
1,415/sq mi
8.6 sq mi of land
Median age
44.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CVG
44 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$203,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Jefferson County, IN, which contains Madison, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Jefferson County, IN, which contains Madison, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 14,657 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,58710th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,4375th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6802024 ACS 5-Year$61,183Bottom 41%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9122024 ACS 5-Year$33,509Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%Bottom 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJefferson County, IN’s figureJuly 202614,657Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Jefferson County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Jefferson County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJefferson County, IN’s figureJuly 202615,21212th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%Bottom 21%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Jefferson County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJefferson County, IN’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,183 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Jefferson County, IN, which contains this city.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.4%
Bottom 31% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
49.9%
Bottom 46% in Indiana
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Madison Consolidated High SchoolMadison Consolidated Schools76915.427%52%
Madison Consolidated Jr High SchMadison Consolidated Schools72815.834%50%
Anderson Elementary SchoolMadison Consolidated Schools48915.832%37%
Lydia Middleton Elementary SchoolMadison Consolidated Schools33317.567%57%
Rykers' Ridge Elementary SchoolMadison Consolidated Schools19412.167%62%

51.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,343 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $971, some 18% above the $820 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $971 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,800 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $61,183.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $820 a month.

A median home at $203,100 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,565, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$971
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$820
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$203,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Madison’s median household income of $61,183, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year62.1%24th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2862024 ACS 5-Year5,71090th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$818Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,201Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$971Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$820Top 31%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,8092024 ACS 5-Year$203,10054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$1,34336th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,4462024 ACS 5-Year$78,565Top 50%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%25th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1072024 ACS 5-Year12291st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%70th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%70th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2612024 ACS 5-Year78693rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,912 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 12,108 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 19 units authorized in 2025, 5% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 19 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Jefferson County, which contains Madison, gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,587, above the $48,437 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 34% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,587
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,437
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Trimble County, KY 103 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  2. Jennings County, IN 99 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Clark County, IN 98 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. Scott County, IN 94 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  5. Ripley County, IN 84 people · 6.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jennings County, IN 125 people · 11% of departures
  2. Scott County, IN 107 people · 9.2% of departures
  3. Clark County, IN 96 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. Switzerland County, IN 62 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Ripley County, IN 58 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252018
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (−5%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.0 inches, including 12.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MADISON SEWAGE PLT, 1.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals12.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, ice storm, lightning, drought, winter weather, hail, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Jefferson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 17.7 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson County.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Madison (Jefferson County) rather than Madison itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG44 mi10,000 ft
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF44 mi11,887 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND82 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Madison side by side with a similar place.

Madison vs BakerMadison vs Frankfort

Moving to Madison from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Madison

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Madison with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Madison closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4725022,884$61,284$196,600—