Sikeston, Missouri

Area Profile

16,320 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sikeston, in Scott County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 4,199 cities measured58
Schools3,061st of 4,162 cities measured31
Growth2,147th of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 4,218 cities measured72
ClimateTop 40% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilience3,030th of 4,226 cities measured36
Access3,982nd of 4,226 cities measured59
Economic stability3,179th of 4,226 cities measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $58,915, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Scott County, MO, which contains Sikeston, rather than for Sikeston alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,320
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,915
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
912/sq mi
17.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BYH
67 mi · Arkansas Intl
Median home value
$168,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Scott County, MO, which contains Sikeston, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Scott County, MO, which contains Sikeston, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 17,783 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5262024 ACS 5-Year$58,915Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3632024 ACS 5-Year$35,557Top 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.2 minTop 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 35%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentScott County, MO’s figureJuly 202617,783Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Scott County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Scott County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceScott County, MO’s figureJuly 202618,55919th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Scott County, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 17%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateScott County, MO’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,915 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Scott County, MO, which contains this city.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
35.6%
Bottom 23% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
39.6%
Bottom 15% in Missouri
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sikeston Senior High SchoolSIKESTON R-695515.738%50%
Sikeston Middle SchoolSIKESTON R-649314.938%33%
Sikeston Junior High SchoolSIKESTON R-644812.432%29%
Sikeston Kindergarten Ctr.SIKESTON R-640313.9——
Lee Hunter Elem.SIKESTON R-636915.447%42%
Wing Elem.SIKESTON R-635913.337%47%
Southeast Elem.SIKESTON R-625011.927%32%
Scott Co. Central Elem.SCOTT CO. CENTRAL19411.422%27%
Scott Co. Central HighSCOTT CO. CENTRAL1089.025%37%
New Dawn SchoolMO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED284.710%10%
Sikeston Hope Ctr.DIVISION OF YOUTH SERVICE1111.0——
Sikeston Career Tech. Ctr.SIKESTON R-60———

99.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri is up 53% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,148 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $930, close to the $891 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $930 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,200 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $58,915.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $891 a month.

A median home at $168,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,085, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$930
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$891
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$168,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sikeston’s median household income of $58,915, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.5%21st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3072024 ACS 5-Year7,59492nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$709Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,145Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$930Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$891Top 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2182024 ACS 5-Year$168,80045th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,14829th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7352024 ACS 5-Year$80,085Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 40%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±812024 ACS 5-Year6986th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%57th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2172024 ACS 5-Year71193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 2,147 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 16,062 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 18 units authorized in 2025, against 15 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 30 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 20% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
30
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
+88%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420253315
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−45%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 25°F.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ADVANCE 1 S, 23.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

36 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, hail, hurricane, inland flooding, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
1,043
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,811
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sikeston's police department reported 1,043 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,811.

Scott County has a modeled homicide rate of about 9.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 29.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 15.6 per 100,000 residents in Scott County.

Homicide
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
29.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sikeston’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sikeston (Scott County) rather than Sikeston itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arkansas Intl at 67 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle67 miBottom 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arkansas IntlBYH67 mi11,602 ft
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA68 mi8,012 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA107 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Sikeston side by side with a similar place.

Sikeston vs Fort MadisonSikeston vs Cape Girardeau

Moving to Sikeston from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sikeston

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Sikeston with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Sikeston closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6380122,027$62,698$156,700—