Fulshear, Texas

Area Profile

34,868 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fulshear, in Fort Bend County.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 4,199 cities measured75
SchoolsTop 13% of 4,162 cities measured79
GrowthTop 12% of 4,224 cities measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured91
ClimateTop 38% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,724th of 4,226 cities measured45
AccessTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 4,226 cities measured76
The quick read

Fulshear ranks in the top 16% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.6% and median household income of $187,035.

Public schools test above most of the state: 68% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,293 units authorized over the past twelve months, 39% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,868
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$187,035
Top 2% nationally
Density
2,698/sq mi
12.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SGR
15 mi · Sugar Land Rgnl
Median home value
$572,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 22,762 employed residents.

75% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $187,035 is higher than in 98% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFort Bend County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,11062nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFort Bend County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,42070th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$23,4992024 ACS 5-Year$187,035Top 2%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,7772024 ACS 5-Year$65,628Top 8%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%Top 10%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year40.0 minBottom 8%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Top 2%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year64.1%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,762Bottom 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+28.5%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,85227th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Bottom 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.62.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024187k170k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $187,035 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.2%
Top 7% in Texas
Reading proficiency
70.4%
Top 4% in Texas
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fulshear H SLAMAR CISD3,40123.362%75%
Dean Leaman JhLAMAR CISD2,88822.769%64%
Adams J HKATY ISD1,96317.4——
Campbell ElKATY ISD1,17313.372%70%
James E Randolph ElKATY ISD99514.484%77%
Huggins ElLAMAR CISD83317.767%66%
Fletcher Morgan ElLAMAR CISD81718.2——

22.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,190, some 12% above the $1,952 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,190 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $87,600 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $187,035.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,952 a month.

A median home at $572,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $200,833, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,190
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,952
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$572,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fulshear’s median household income of $187,035, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Top 43%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%21st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%78th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5552024 ACS 5-Year10,12194th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,840Bottom 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,950Bottom 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,190Bottom 26%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1,5172024 ACS 5-Year$1,952Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$49,0022024 ACS 5-Year$572,70091st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$40,7492024 ACS 5-Year$200,833Top 2%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±24%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Top 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%19th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1982024 ACS 5-Year14472nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 12% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 210% since 2020, reaching 54,629 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 3,264 units authorized in 2025, 18% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,293 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Fort Bend County, which contains Fulshear, gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,110, below the $85,420 of households that moved out.

At 65.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2,293
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
65.8
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
−39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202455k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,110
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$85,420
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 29,268 people · 53% of arrivals
  2. Brazoria County, TX 1,931 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Bexar County, TX 637 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, TX 637 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 624 people · 1.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 21,458 people · 48% of departures
  2. Brazoria County, TX 2,889 people · 6.4% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, TX 1,315 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 824 people · 1.8% of departures
  5. Galveston County, TX 552 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fort Bend County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420254k3k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+30%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON SUGARLAND MEM, 14.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hail, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
46
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
224
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fulshear's police department reported 46 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 224.

Fort Bend County records 2.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 5.3 per 100,000 residents in Fort Bend County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
5.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fulshear’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fulshear (Fort Bend County) rather than Fulshear itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sugar Land Rgnl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.0%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 42%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sugar Land RgnlSGR15 mi8,000 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH38 mi12,001 ft
EllingtonEFD44 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HoustonHarris County2,328,25355Houston vs Fulshear
PasadenaHarris County149,43348Pasadena vs Fulshear
PearlandBrazoria County127,51462Pearland vs Fulshear
The WoodlandsMontgomery County121,00272
League CityGalveston County116,21572
Sugar LandFort Bend County110,01669
ConroeMontgomery County102,36065
AtascocitaHarris County99,35460
BaytownHarris County85,20548
Missouri CityFort Bend County76,55857
SpringHarris County68,58053
Texas CityGalveston County55,36462

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fulshear side by side with a similar place.

Fulshear vs SiennaFulshear vs Lake St. Louis

Moving to Fulshear from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fulshear

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fulshear with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fulshear closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7744141,324$184,390$582,000—