Fort Bend County, TX

County Profile

893,767 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fort Bend County, TX.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured67
SchoolsTop 7% of 1,377 counties measured84
GrowthTop 5% of 1,453 counties measured78
Housing affordability978th of 1,462 counties measured69
ClimateTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured73
Physical resilience950th of 1,463 counties measured48
AccessTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured98
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured86
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $114,041, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 7% of published profiles for schools.

11,998 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
893,767
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$114,041
Top 2% nationally
Density
1,037/sq mi
861.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Fort Bend County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SGR
10 mi · Sugar Land Rgnl
Median home value
$374,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 21% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 461,175 employed residents.

50% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $114,041 is higher than in 98% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$81,11083rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$85,42090th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,8992024 ACS 5-Year$114,041Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7412024 ACS 5-Year$47,992Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$73,340Top 14%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.3 minBottom 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year50.2%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%15th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026461,175Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.6%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 36%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026485,37196th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%93rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.13.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024114k103k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $114,041 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 184 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
189
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across 184 of them
Math proficiency
64.2%
Top 2% in Texas
Reading proficiency
63.6%
Top 1% in Texas
The 12 largest of 189 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Seven Lakes H SKATY ISD3,77317.884%89%
Cinco Ranch H SKATY ISD3,74016.778%78%
Katy H SKATY ISD3,54315.454%67%
Fulshear H SLAMAR CISD3,40123.362%75%
Jordan H SKATY ISD3,33017.3——
Tompkins H SKATY ISD3,15517.272%88%
William B Travis H SFORT BEND ISD3,11418.951%71%
Dean Leaman JhLAMAR CISD2,88822.769%64%
Lawrence E Elkins H SFORT BEND ISD2,84819.053%67%
Ridge Point H SFORT BEND ISD2,81620.667%66%
Foster H SLAMAR CISD2,74722.068%71%
Stephen F Austin H SFORT BEND ISD2,65519.154%74%

42.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,965 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,573, below the $1,807 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,573 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,900 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $114,041.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,807 a month.

A median home at $374,500 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $133,966, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,573
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,807
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$374,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fort Bend County’s median household income of $114,041, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Bottom 28%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%11th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%14th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 36%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%63rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1612024 ACS 5-Year305,63397th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,323Bottom 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,116Bottom 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,573Bottom 22%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$1,807Bottom 3%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,2162024 ACS 5-Year$374,50089th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$6,96599th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2882024 ACS 5-Year$133,966Top 3%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.86%96th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 16%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1132024 ACS 5-Year19135th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%9th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,4312024 ACS 5-Year12,92093rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 5% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 16% since 2020, reaching 958,434 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 958,434 residents in 2024, up 3.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 11,998 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 20% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Fort Bend County gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,110, below the $85,420 of households that moved out.

At 13.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
12K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.4
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024958k829k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,110
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$85,420
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 29,268 people · 53% of arrivals
  2. Brazoria County, TX 1,931 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Bexar County, TX 637 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, TX 637 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 624 people · 1.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 21,458 people · 48% of departures
  2. Brazoria County, TX 2,889 people · 6.4% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, TX 1,315 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 824 people · 1.8% of departures
  5. Galveston County, TX 552 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202513k11k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (−4%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON SUGARLAND MEM, 9.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hail, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Fort Bend County records 2.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 5.3 per 100,000 residents in Fort Bend County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
5.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Fort Bend County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sugar Land Rgnl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year95.5%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 9%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sugar Land RgnlSGR10 mi8,000 ft
EllingtonEFD37 mi9,001 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH41 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.