77479 — Sugar Land, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77479. Its median household income runs 15% above Sugar Land as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured70
SchoolsTop 5% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured86
GrowthTop 19% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience2,049th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

77479 ranks in the top 20% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.6% and median household income of $156,735. The unemployment rate is published for Sugar Land, TX, which contains 77479, rather than for 77479 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 80% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
92,221
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$156,735
Top 3% nationally
Density
2,822/sq mi
32.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sugar Land
Texas
Nearest major airport
SGR
4 mi · Sugar Land Rgnl
Median home value
$478,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sugar Land, TX, which contains 77479, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sugar Land, TX, which contains 77479, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 53,786 employed residents.

68% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $156,735 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFort Bend County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,11069th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFort Bend County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,42078th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0342024 ACS 5-Year$156,735Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8912024 ACS 5-Year$63,712Top 9%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.8 minBottom 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.3%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSugar Land, TX’s figureJuly 202653,786Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sugar Land, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sugar Land, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSugar Land, TX’s figureJuly 202656,40454th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sugar Land, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSugar Land, TX’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024162k142k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $156,735 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sugar Land, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

80% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
79.9%
Top 1% in Texas
Reading proficiency
77.8%
Top 1% in Texas
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Clements H SFORT BEND ISD2,64119.175%85%
Fort Settlement MiddleFORT BEND ISD1,50419.891%81%
Sartartia MiddleFORT BEND ISD1,36518.284%78%
First Colony MiddleFORT BEND ISD1,27019.070%66%
Anne McCormick Sullivan ElFORT BEND ISD1,05317.386%82%
Walker Station ElFORT BEND ISD79317.682%75%
Cornerstone ElFORT BEND ISD74315.889%85%
Brazos Bend ElFORT BEND ISD71615.974%74%
Settlers Way ElFORT BEND ISD69815.269%64%
Commonwealth ElFORT BEND ISD66712.888%85%
Colony Meadows ElFORT BEND ISD65317.277%76%
Susanna Dickinson ElLAMAR CISD61616.281%79%

21.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,041 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,360, some 14% above the $2,063 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,360 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $94,400 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $156,735.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,063 a month.

A median home at $478,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $179,367, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,360
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,063
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$478,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77479’s median household income of $156,735, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%61st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6412024 ACS 5-Year31,06799th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,980Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,170Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,360Bottom 14%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1562024 ACS 5-Year$2,063Bottom 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,5932024 ACS 5-Year$478,30086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3402024 ACS 5-Year$9,04199th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8012024 ACS 5-Year$179,367Top 3%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.89%92nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year1645th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%27th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3972024 ACS 5-Year1,20591st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

92% of the 466 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Sugar Land, TX, which contains 77479, rather than for 77479 alone.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sugar Land, TX, which contains 77479, rather than for 77479 alone.

Units permitted
466
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
+796%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
91.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,110
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$85,420
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 29,268 people · 53% of arrivals
  2. Brazoria County, TX 1,931 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Bexar County, TX 637 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, TX 637 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 624 people · 1.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 21,458 people · 48% of departures
  2. Brazoria County, TX 2,889 people · 6.4% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, TX 1,315 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 824 people · 1.8% of departures
  5. Galveston County, TX 552 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fort Bend County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sugar Land, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUSTON SUGARLAND MEM, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, wildfire, hail, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
5.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77479 (Fort Bend County) rather than 77479 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sugar Land carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sugar Land Rgnl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year98.2%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sugar Land RgnlSGR4 mi8,000 ft
EllingtonEFD29 mi9,001 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH34 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77479 vs Sugar Land

How this ZIP area compares with Sugar Land as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77479
Sugar Land
Median household income: 77479 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$156,735
vs
$136,217
Per capita income: 77479 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$63,712
vs
$62,018
Population density
2,822/sq mi
vs
2,719/sq mi
Median home value
$478,300
vs
$430,200
Median gross rent: Sugar Land is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,063
vs
$1,957
Homeownership rate
82.7%
vs
80.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 77479 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
68.4%
vs
63.0%
Poverty rate: 77479 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.8%
vs
5.5%
Median age
41.5
vs
42.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.