Orange, Texas

Area Profile

19,177 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Orange, in Orange County.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,892nd of 4,199 cities measured47
Schools3,549th of 4,162 cities measured22
GrowthTop 20% of 4,224 cities measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 4,218 cities measured72
ClimateTop 27% of 4,225 cities measured76
Physical resilience3,259th of 4,226 cities measured29
Access3,351st of 4,226 cities measured80
Economic stability3,879th of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.6% and median household income $62,891, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Orange County, TX, which contains Orange, rather than for Orange alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 119 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,177
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,891
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
899/sq mi
21.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
CWF
37 mi · Chennault Intl
Median home value
$164,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Orange County, TX, which contains Orange, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 11% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Orange County, TX, which contains Orange, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 40,150 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,37313th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,79314th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4622024 ACS 5-Year$62,891Bottom 44%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5162024 ACS 5-Year$33,841Top 50%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%Bottom 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.0 minTop 41%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 45%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOrange County, TX’s figureJuly 202640,150Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Orange County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+5.8%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Orange County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceOrange County, TX’s figureJuly 202642,51342nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.4%Bottom 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,370Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,630Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Orange County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateOrange County, TX’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,891 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,050$26,630
General and Operations Managers4,560$97,470
Retail Salespersons3,840$29,810
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,390$23,510
Construction Laborers3,340$44,240
Cashiers3,140$28,730

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Orange County, TX, which contains this city.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.2%
Bottom 7% in Texas
Reading proficiency
35.1%
Bottom 10% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Orange-Stark ElWEST ORANGE-COVE CISD1,13317.424%20%
Lit Cypr-Mrceville H SLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD1,00113.544%43%
Little Cypress ElLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD67314.337%27%
Little Cypress J HLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD52314.937%39%
Mauriceville ElLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD50711.545%36%
West Orange-Stark MiddleWEST ORANGE-COVE CISD49212.923%27%
Little Cypress IntLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD34413.240%46%
Deweyville H SDEWEYVILLE ISD2949.537%42%
Mauriceville MiddleLITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE CISD27211.838%36%
Deweyville ElDEWEYVILLE ISD27013.552%57%
Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies - Orange · charterTEKOA ACADEMY OF ACCELERATED STUDIES STEM SCHOOL8512.145%85%

67.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,154 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,090, close to the $1,108 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,090 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,600 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $62,891.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,108 a month.

A median home at $164,900 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,683, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.8

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,090
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,108
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Orange’s median household income of $62,891, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure202390.8Top 9%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.3%23rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.7%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 31%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.0%19th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4602024 ACS 5-Year8,97493rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,090Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,108Bottom 38%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,9252024 ACS 5-Year$164,90043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3062024 ACS 5-Year$2,15459th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,0182024 ACS 5-Year$84,683Top 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.28%2024 ACS 5-Year1.31%69th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±532024 ACS 5-Year4882nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%88th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3382024 ACS 5-Year1,85297th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 19,275 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Orange County, which contains Orange, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,373, close to the $54,793 of households that moved out.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
119
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,373
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,793
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, TX 1,150 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Harris County, TX 360 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Hardin County, TX 279 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Calcasieu Parish, LA 214 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, TX 179 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, TX 918 people · 25% of departures
  2. Hardin County, TX 298 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 279 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Calcasieu Parish, LA 228 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Jasper County, TX 210 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202512323
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+373%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 62.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORT ARTHUR SE TX AP, 19.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals62.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, ice storm, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, earthquake, strong wind, hail, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
446
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
960
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Orange's police department reported 446 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 960.

Orange County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Orange County.

Homicide
7.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Orange’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Orange (Orange County) rather than Orange itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chennault Intl at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chennault IntlCWF37 mi10,702 ft
EllingtonEFD91 mi9,001 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH95 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BeaumontJefferson County113,27945Beaumont vs Orange
Port ArthurJefferson County55,82844Port Arthur vs Orange
NederlandJefferson County18,38155Nederland vs Orange
GrovesJefferson County16,97653
LumbertonHardin County13,96366
Port NechesJefferson County13,66459

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Orange side by side with a similar place.

Orange vs New BernOrange vs Bonham

Moving to Orange from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Orange

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Orange with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Orange closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7763028,983$64,373$174,800—
7763222,976$74,418$189,30054