37877 — Morristown, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37877. Its median household income runs 62% above Morristown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
Schools2,373rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured28
GrowthTop 5% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured95
ClimateTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Access2,502nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $77,624, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37877, rather than for 37877 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 286 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 24% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37877, rather than for 37877 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 20% of renter income and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
9,185
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,624
Top 41% nationally
Density
347/sq mi
26.5 sq mi of land
Median age
44.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Morristown
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
40 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$234,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Morristown, TN, which contains 37877, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Morristown, TN, which contains 37877, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 12,283 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,74732nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,4246th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$17,8542024 ACS 5-Year$77,624Top 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9342024 ACS 5-Year$34,665Bottom 43%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±20%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMorristown, TN’s figureJuly 202612,283Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Morristown, TN’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Morristown, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMorristown, TN’s figureJuly 202612,7745th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMorristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,480Bottom 3%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMorristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,280Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Morristown, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMorristown, TN’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,624 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Morristown, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,590$26,530
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,530$42,890
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,510$39,550
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,470$67,330
Retail Salespersons1,190$31,750
Cashiers1,100$28,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Morristown, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37877, rather than for 37877 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
30.2%
Bottom 19% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
37.0%
Bottom 39% in Tennessee

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Morristown, TN: too few schools in 37877 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Talbott ElementaryJefferson County300—42%32%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Morristown, TN Metro Area is up 59% over five years, and up 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $876 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,135, some 11% above the $1,020 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,135 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,400 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $77,624.

The typical renter household here spends 20% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,020 a month.

A median home at $234,900 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,530, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.2

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Morristown, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
20.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,135
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,020
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37877’s median household income of $77,624, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure202387.2Top 3%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.9%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+130.3%94th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%63rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3852024 ACS 5-Year3,93168th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$887Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,444Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,135Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,020Bottom 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,6062024 ACS 5-Year$234,90054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$87615th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,8912024 ACS 5-Year$82,530Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.37%4th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±15%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Top 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±992024 ACS 5-Year8272nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%12th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1442024 ACS 5-Year14748th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 5% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 9.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37877, rather than for 37877 alone.

Units permitted
286
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.1
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,747
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,424
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sevier County, TN 673 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Hamblen County, TN 611 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Knox County, TN 599 people · 14% of arrivals
  4. Cocke County, TN 198 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Grainger County, TN 151 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamblen County, TN 676 people · 21% of departures
  2. Knox County, TN 493 people · 15% of departures
  3. Sevier County, TN 383 people · 12% of departures
  4. Cocke County, TN 246 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Grainger County, TN 115 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Morristown, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.4 inches, including 10.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MORRISTOWN WFO, 1.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals10.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, tornado, inland flooding, ice storm, strong wind, winter weather, wildfire, hurricane, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37877 (Jefferson County) rather than 37877 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Morristown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS40 mi10,000 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI60 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL69 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37877 vs Morristown

How this ZIP area compares with Morristown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37877
Morristown
Median household income: 37877 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$77,624
vs
$47,917
Per capita income: 37877 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,665
vs
$26,504
Population density
347/sq mi
vs
1,130/sq mi
Median home value
$234,900
vs
$181,100
Median gross rent: Morristown is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,020
vs
$882
Homeownership rate
83.3%
vs
54.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37877 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
vs
15.0%
Poverty rate: 37877 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.1%
vs
25.4%
Median age
44.2
vs
36.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.