42724 — Elizabethtown, Kentucky

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 42724. Its median household income runs 21% above Elizabethtown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,093rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured46
Schools1,724th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
GrowthTop 41% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
ClimateTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,469th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Economic stability2,037th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
The quick read

Unemployment is 6.0% and median household income $73,465, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Elizabethtown, KY, which contains 42724, rather than for 42724 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 164 units authorized over the past twelve months, 74% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Elizabethtown, KY, which contains 42724, rather than for 42724 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
5,345
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,465
Top 47% nationally
Density
70/sq mi
76.4 sq mi of land
Median age
43.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Elizabethtown
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
SDF
39 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$197,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Elizabethtown, KY, which contains 42724, is 6.0% — higher than in all but 8% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Elizabethtown, KY, which contains 42724, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 15,402 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHardin County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,63917th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHardin County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,52920th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$17,9432024 ACS 5-Year$73,465Top 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,9142024 ACS 5-Year$36,615Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 29%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%Bottom 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentElizabethtown, KY’s figureJuly 202615,402Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Elizabethtown, KY’s figureJuly 2026+8.0%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Elizabethtown, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceElizabethtown, KY’s figureJuly 202616,37912th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageElizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,110Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageElizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,810Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Elizabethtown, KY’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateElizabethtown, KY’s figureJuly 20266.0%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,465 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Elizabethtown, KY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,140$50,510
Retail Salespersons1,570$28,650
General and Operations Managers1,420$76,770
Cashiers1,340$28,270
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,330$27,260
Human Resources Specialists1,060$78,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Elizabethtown, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.7%
Bottom 48% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Top 50% in Kentucky
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central Hardin High SchoolHardin County1,83119.540%48%
Cecilia Valley Elementary SchoolHardin County49014.462%67%
West Hardin Middle SchoolHardin County47615.441%60%
Lakewood Elementary SchoolHardin County46315.456%60%

45.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,220 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,056, close to the $989 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,056 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $73,465.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $989 a month.

A median home at $197,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,622, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.9

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,056
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$989
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$197,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 42724’s median household income of $73,465, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure202388.9Top 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.7%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elizabethtown, KY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.7%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±1.02024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%63rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3292024 ACS 5-Year2,29060th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,469Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,056Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1872024 ACS 5-Year$989Top 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$49,3792024 ACS 5-Year$197,40044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1862024 ACS 5-Year$1,22026th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$22,6652024 ACS 5-Year$78,622Bottom 44%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year0.62%24th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±642024 ACS 5-Year4159th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1012024 ACS 5-Year14648th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 164 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Elizabethtown, KY, which contains 42724, rather than for 42724 alone.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Elizabethtown, KY, which contains 42724, rather than for 42724 alone.

Units permitted
164
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
−74%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,639
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,529
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, KY 819 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Meade County, KY 444 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Bullitt County, KY 285 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Larue County, KY 262 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Grayson County, KY 135 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, KY 751 people · 11% of departures
  2. Meade County, KY 545 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Larue County, KY 345 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Bullitt County, KY 200 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Grayson County, KY 189 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hardin County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Elizabethtown, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOWLING GREEN 21 NNE, 30.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
HailElevated
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, lightning, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
28.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 42724 (Hardin County) rather than 42724 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Elizabethtown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year97.0%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF39 mi11,887 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB60 mi8,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV83 mi8,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

42724 vs Elizabethtown

How this ZIP area compares with Elizabethtown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

42724
Elizabethtown
Median household income: 42724 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,465
vs
$60,760
Per capita income: 42724 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,615
vs
$35,019
Population density
70/sq mi
vs
1,163/sq mi
Median home value
$197,400
vs
$245,900
Median gross rent: Elizabethtown is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$989
vs
$909
Homeownership rate
83.3%
vs
49.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Elizabethtown is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.3%
vs
28.3%
Poverty rate: 42724 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.6%
vs
16.6%
Median age
43.2
vs
35.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.