25403 — Martinsburg, West Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 25403. Its median household income runs 47% above Martinsburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
Schools2,149th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured34
GrowthTop 6% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate1,670th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilience1,841st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Access2,605th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $87,512, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 233 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 258% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,470
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,512
Top 29% nationally
Density
407/sq mi
40.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Martinsburg
West Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
47 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$298,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 65,339 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBerkeley County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,25934th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBerkeley County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,05121st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,3192024 ACS 5-Year$87,512Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5572024 ACS 5-Year$43,262Top 31%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMartinsburg, WV’s figureJuly 202665,339Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Martinsburg, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Martinsburg, WV’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMartinsburg, WV’s figureJuly 202667,64759th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%Top 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,180Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,440Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Martinsburg, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMartinsburg, WV’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,512 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,820$31,490
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,980$38,100
General and Operations Managers2,820$92,420
Cashiers2,630$31,200
Stockers and Order Fillers2,590$37,190
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,360$56,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Martinsburg, WV, the city containing this ZIP code.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency is published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 1 of them
Math proficiency
31.0%
Bottom 25% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Martinsburg, WV: too few schools in 25403 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Orchard View Intermediate SchoolBerkeley County Schools71414.927%—
James Rumsey Technical InstituteBerkeley County Schools0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,752 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,233, some 13% above the $1,087 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,233 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,300 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $87,512.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,087 a month.

A median home at $298,500 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,149, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.4

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,233
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,087
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$298,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 25403’s median household income of $87,512, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure202395.4Top 38%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.9%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.7%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%57th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5242024 ACS 5-Year6,79777th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$971Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,702Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,233Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5032024 ACS 5-Year$1,087Bottom 44%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,8022024 ACS 5-Year$298,50067th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$1,75244th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,8392024 ACS 5-Year$92,149Top 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.59%21st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year1040th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1272024 ACS 5-Year16049th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 233 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

At 12.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Martinsburg, WV, which contains 25403, rather than for 25403 alone.

Units permitted
233
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
12.3
Top 8% nationally
Year over year
+258%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
79%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,259
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,051
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, WV 1,034 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, MD 900 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Frederick County, VA 609 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. Frederick County, MD 367 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  5. Loudoun County, VA 325 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, WV 755 people · 13% of departures
  2. Washington County, MD 558 people · 10.0% of departures
  3. Frederick County, VA 313 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Morgan County, WV 263 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Franklin County, PA 150 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Berkeley County, WV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Martinsburg, WV, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MARTINSBURG E WV RGNL AP, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, landslide, heat wave, winter weather, hail, lightning, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 25403 (Berkeley County) rather than 25403 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Martinsburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD47 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI75 mi10,503 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT83 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

25403 vs Martinsburg

How this ZIP area compares with Martinsburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

25403
Martinsburg
Median household income: 25403 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,512
vs
$59,555
Per capita income: 25403 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,262
vs
$31,234
Population density
407/sq mi
vs
2,851/sq mi
Median home value
$298,500
vs
$240,000
Median gross rent: 25403 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,087
vs
$1,150
Homeownership rate
81.4%
vs
47.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 25403 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.1%
vs
24.7%
Poverty rate: 25403 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.1%
vs
19.2%
Median age
37.5
vs
37.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.