37814 — Morristown, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37814. Its median home value runs 22% above Morristown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,915th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
Schools1,978th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
GrowthTop 5% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
ClimateTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Access2,650th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Economic stability2,668th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $55,650, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37814, rather than for 37814 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 286 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 24% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37814, rather than for 37814 alone.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,239
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,650
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
803/sq mi
43.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Morristown
Tennessee
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
47 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$220,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Morristown, TN, which contains 37814, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Morristown, TN, which contains 37814, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 12,283 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,650 is lower than in 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHamblen County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,04028th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHamblen County, TN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,1313rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2592024 ACS 5-Year$55,650Bottom 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1642024 ACS 5-Year$32,087Bottom 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.8 minTop 29%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Bottom 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMorristown, TN’s figureJuly 202612,283Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Morristown, TN’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Morristown, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMorristown, TN’s figureJuly 202612,7745th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%Bottom 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMorristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,480Bottom 3%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMorristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,280Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Morristown, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMorristown, TN’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,650 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Morristown, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,590$26,530
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,530$42,890
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,510$39,550
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,470$67,330
Retail Salespersons1,190$31,750
Cashiers1,100$28,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Morristown, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
39.0%
Bottom 45% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
33.7%
Bottom 30% in Tennessee
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Manley ElementaryHamblen County646—41%39%
Meadowview Middle SchoolHamblen County611—25%21%
Alpha ElementaryHamblen County595—53%54%
Fairview MargueriteHamblen County490—37%22%
West ElementaryHamblen County466—34%22%
John Hay ElementaryHamblen County269—47%47%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Morristown, TN Metro Area is up 59% over five years, and up 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $935 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.42% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,135, some 29% above the $877 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,135 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,400 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $55,650.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $877 a month.

A median home at $220,500 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,172, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.2

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Morristown, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,135
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$877
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$220,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37814’s median household income of $55,650, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure202387.2Top 3%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.9%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Morristown, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+130.3%94th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5102024 ACS 5-Year15,39792nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$887Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,444Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,135Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$877Top 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,0832024 ACS 5-Year$220,50050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$93517th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6902024 ACS 5-Year$74,172Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.42%7th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±872024 ACS 5-Year7470th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3122024 ACS 5-Year1,29892nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 5% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 9.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Morristown, TN, which contains 37814, rather than for 37814 alone.

Units permitted
286
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.1
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,040
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$45,131
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, TN 676 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Knox County, TN 304 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Grainger County, TN 219 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. Hawkins County, TN 193 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Sevier County, TN 190 people · 4.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, TN 611 people · 20% of departures
  2. Knox County, TN 262 people · 8.6% of departures
  3. Grainger County, TN 221 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Hawkins County, TN 209 people · 6.9% of departures
  5. Greene County, TN 193 people · 6.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hamblen County, TN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Morristown, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.1 inches, including 8.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MORRISTOWN RADIO WCRK, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, tornado, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, wildfire, cold wave, hurricane, drought, hail, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37814 (Hamblen County) rather than 37814 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Morristown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS47 mi10,000 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI54 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL71 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37814 vs Morristown

How this ZIP area compares with Morristown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37814
Morristown
Median household income: 37814 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,650
vs
$47,917
Per capita income: 37814 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,087
vs
$26,504
Population density
803/sq mi
vs
1,130/sq mi
Median home value
$220,500
vs
$181,100
Median gross rent: 37814 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$877
vs
$882
Homeownership rate
66.5%
vs
54.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37814 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
vs
15.0%
Poverty rate: 37814 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.9%
vs
25.4%
Median age
40.2
vs
36.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.