Kingsland, Georgia

Area Profile

19,627 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Kingsland, in Camden County.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 4,199 cities measured82
SchoolsTop 12% of 4,162 cities measured80
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured88
Physical resilience3,331st of 4,226 cities measured26
Access2,549th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stability2,831st of 4,226 cities measured48
The quick read

Kingsland ranks in the top 6% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $77,944. The unemployment rate is published for Camden County, GA, which contains Kingsland, rather than for Kingsland alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 161 units authorized over the past twelve months, 46% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,627
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,944
Top 35% nationally
Density
438/sq mi
44.8 sq mi of land
Median age
33.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
JAX
25 mi · Jacksonville Intl
Median home value
$251,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Camden County, GA, which contains Kingsland, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Camden County, GA, which contains Kingsland, grew 1.9% over the past year, to 23,685 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCamden County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,62832nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCamden County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,44214th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4642024 ACS 5-Year$77,944Top 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9872024 ACS 5-Year$34,044Top 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 29%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.3%Top 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCamden County, GA’s figureJuly 202623,685Bottom 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Camden County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+4.7%Top 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Camden County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCamden County, GA’s figureJuly 202624,41828th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Camden County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCamden County, GA’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,944 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Camden County, GA, which contains this city.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.2%
Top 15% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
57.6%
Top 18% in Georgia
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Camden County High SchoolCamden County2,91215.861%60%
Camden Middle SchoolCamden County1,07814.049%52%
Matilda Harris Elementary SchoolCamden County66215.062%57%
David L Rainer Elementary SchoolCamden County49612.462%64%
Mamie Lou Gross Elementary SchoolCamden County45413.858%47%
Kingsland Elementary SchoolCamden County37112.867%62%
Woodbine Elementary SchoolCamden County33912.159%56%

50.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,353 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.94% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,225, close to the $1,275 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,225 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,000 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $77,944.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,275 a month.

A median home at $251,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,654, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,225
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,275
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$251,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Kingsland’s median household income of $77,944, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 42%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.3%32nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3642024 ACS 5-Year8,07392nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,117Top 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,704Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,225Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1212024 ACS 5-Year$1,275Bottom 28%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5942024 ACS 5-Year$251,40065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1412024 ACS 5-Year$2,35363rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5242024 ACS 5-Year$91,654Top 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.94%48th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Bottom 26%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%53rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2382024 ACS 5-Year60391st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 14% since 2020, reaching 20,789 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 244 units authorized in 2025, up 28% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 161 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Camden County, which contains Kingsland, gained about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,628, above the $54,442 of households that moved out.

At 8.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
161
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.2
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
−46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
80%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,628
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,442
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Duval County, FL 399 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  2. Nassau County, FL 344 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Glynn County, GA 259 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Berkeley County, SC 119 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT 112 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Duval County, FL 426 people · 9.9% of departures
  2. Nassau County, FL 269 people · 6.2% of departures
  3. Glynn County, GA 140 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. Kitsap County, WA 137 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT 92 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Camden County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025477176
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−9%).

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRUNSWICK 23 S, 19.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

26 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
WildfireElevated
Coastal floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, earthquake, lightning, tornado, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, landslide, winter weather, cold wave, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
168
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
741
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Kingsland's police department reported 168 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 741.

Camden County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 25.8 per 100,000 residents in Camden County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Kingsland’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Kingsland (Camden County) rather than Kingsland itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Jacksonville Intl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miBottom 35%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Jacksonville IntlJAX25 mi10,000 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK34 mi8,001 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ66 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Kingsland, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
St. MarysCamden County19,16671St. Marys vs Kingsland

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Kingsland side by side with a similar place.

Kingsland vs Spanish FortKingsland vs St. Marys

Moving to Kingsland from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Kingsland

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Kingsland with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Kingsland closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3154824,070$75,804$250,600—
315695,506$65,915$219,20069