Where Housing Costs Least Against Local Pay

A cheap house in a low-wage market is not affordable. These are the cities where housing costs least relative to what people there actually earn.

Housing affordability is a ratio, not a price. Across 1,875 published cities of 25,000 or more, the median renter household spends 31.2% of its income on rent, and in 1,146 of them the typical renter is above the 30% threshold at which a household is formally considered cost-burdened.

Key findings

  • West Odessa, TX is the most affordable measured, at 16.0% of renter income on rent and 1.9 times owner income to buy.
  • 1,146 of 1,875 cities have a typical renter above the 30% cost-burdened threshold.
  • Kiryas Joel, NY is the least affordable, at 51.0% of renter income on rent.

Housing costs least against local pay

CityRent as % of renter incomePrice to owner incomeOwner household incomeAffordability
West Odessa, TX16.0%1.9×$64,792100
Garden City, KS19.7%2.5×$76,99396
De Pere, WI19.9%2.9×$95,61096
Dodge City, KS20.6%1.9×$79,13594
Bentonville, AR20.9%2.7×$161,02393
Maryland Heights, MO21.0%2.4×$95,83893
Fulshear, TX22.1%2.9×$200,83391
Bella Vista, AR21.0%3.2×$91,97491
San Luis, AZ19.9%3.5×$64,80890
Forest Hills, MI22.4%3.0×$164,43990
Manitowoc, WI22.6%2.1×$75,97189
Marshalltown, IA23.0%1.6×$79,07689
Jenks, OK23.0%2.7×$119,64889
Caledonia, WI23.1%2.8×$108,59888
Royal Oak, MI23.1%2.8×$118,51288
Collierville, TN22.5%3.1×$154,59388
Beavercreek, OH23.4%2.2×$126,77388
Mount Pleasant, WI23.6%2.8×$105,42387
Morrisville, NC21.6%3.4×$152,00587
Oak Creek, WI23.7%2.8×$118,75087
Rent as a share of renter income and home price as a multiple of owner income — two different populations, so two different incomes, both from the same ACS release. Download this table (CSV)
West Odessa+16%Garden City+19.7%De Pere+19.9%Dodge City+20.6%Bentonville+20.9%Maryland Heights+21%Fulshear+22.1%Bella Vista+21%San Luis+19.9%Forest Hills+22.4%Manitowoc+22.6%Marshalltown+23%Jenks+23%Caledonia+23.1%Royal Oak+23.1%
Rent as a share of renter household income. The 30% mark is the cost-burdened threshold.

And costs most

CityRent as % of renter incomePrice to owner incomeOwner household income
Kiryas Joel, NY51.0%9.5×$80,212
Monsey, NY51.0%8.1×$113,368
San Luis Obispo, CA44.7%7.2×$130,467
Boulder, CO44.1%6.6×$157,042
Lakewood, NJ49.1%6.3×$113,139
Westmont, CA44.6%6.1×$106,630
Arcadia, CA34.8%9.8×$147,270
Rowland Heights, CA36.6%8.3×$102,691
Leisure City, FL47.5%5.5×$68,407
Fountain Valley, CA38.8%7.5×$143,119
El Cajon, CA42.3%6.2×$109,616
Diamond Bar, CA38.8%7.4×$122,602
The same measures at the other end of the range. Download this table (CSV)

These describe housing cost against local earnings, not the total cost of living. A city can appear affordable here and still be expensive once transport, insurance, childcare and taxes are counted — none of which these two measures include.

Methodology

Rent as a share of income (ACS table B25071) is computed by the Census Bureau within renter households directly. Home price as a multiple of income compares median owner-occupied home value against median household income among owner-occupied households specifically (ACS tables B25077 and B25119) — renters and owners are, in general, different populations with different incomes, so each ratio uses the income of the households it actually describes rather than an all-household figure that belongs to neither. Cities of 25,000 or more residents. Judged against established thresholds rather than against each other: 30% of income is the long-standing US definition of a cost-burdened household, and a price-to-income ratio near 3 is the historic benchmark for an affordable market. These measure housing against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included.

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) (2024)

Related

Every figure here is recalculated from the same measurements the profiles use. See the methodology for how the underlying data is collected and normalized, and the editorial policy for how these reports are written.