Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin

Area Profile

27,953 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mount Pleasant, in Racine County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
Schools3,871st of 4,162 cities measured15
GrowthTop 9% of 4,224 cities measured75
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 4,218 cities measured87
Climate3,580th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 4,226 cities measured97
Access3,668th of 4,226 cities measured72
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 4,226 cities measured70
The quick read

Mount Pleasant ranks in the top 25% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $91,616.

In the public schools here, 18% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 275 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 240% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,953
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,616
Top 23% nationally
Density
825/sq mi
33.9 sq mi of land
Median age
44.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
ORD
51 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$292,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 14,475 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRacine County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,14242nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRacine County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,74830th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,8792024 ACS 5-Year$91,616Top 23%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7222024 ACS 5-Year$48,386Top 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year37.7%Top 21%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,475Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,04012th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Top 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRacine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,060Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRacine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,870Bottom 31%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.22.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $91,616 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,210$35,740
Retail Salespersons2,340$30,970
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,190$45,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,170$28,670
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,120$45,300
Cashiers1,870$29,970

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

18% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 24% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
17.8%
Bottom 1% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
23.9%
Bottom 4% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Case HighRacine Unified School District1,85615.713%28%
Gifford SchoolRacine Unified School District1,33115.335%38%
Park HighRacine Unified School District1,20313.83%13%
Mitchell SchoolRacine Unified School District1,04010.89%10%
The REAL SchRacine Unified School District53816.336%26%
Schulte SchoolRacine Unified School District47916.525%24%
Goodland MontessoriRacine Unified School District37517.0——
Bull Early Education CenterRacine Unified School District36515.2——
All District 4 Year Old KindergartenRacine Unified School District10317.2——
Racine County Detention CenterRacine Unified School District2010.0——
Racine County JailRacine Unified School District10———
DOC: Racine Correctional InstitutionWisconsin Department of Corrections22.0——

53.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 7.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,552 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,235, some 10% above the $1,127 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,235 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,400 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $91,616.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,127 a month.

A median home at $292,400 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,423, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.2

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,235
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,127
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$292,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mount Pleasant’s median household income of $91,616, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure202395.2Top 28%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.2%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+116.4%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%52nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5122024 ACS 5-Year12,36695th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$988Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,592Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,235Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,127Bottom 36%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2192024 ACS 5-Year$292,40071st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1942024 ACS 5-Year$4,55287th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0402024 ACS 5-Year$105,423Top 23%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.56%81st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.6%Top 27%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±682024 ACS 5-Year7887th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1852024 ACS 5-Year48389th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 9% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 28,184 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 275 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 15% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Racine County, which contains Mount Pleasant, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $67,142, above the $62,748 of households that moved out.

At 9.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
275
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.8
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+240%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
14.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202428k28k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$67,142
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,748
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI 1,966 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Kenosha County, WI 1,684 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Waukesha County, WI 513 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Walworth County, WI 365 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Lake County, IL 336 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Milwaukee County, WI 1,401 people · 19% of departures
  2. Kenosha County, WI 1,284 people · 18% of departures
  3. Waukesha County, WI 535 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Walworth County, WI 396 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Lake County, IL 200 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Racine County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202513827
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+151%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and about 20 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RACINE BATTEN AP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year202024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
20
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

97 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US cities.

LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, hail, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, drought, landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
95
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,230
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Mount Pleasant's police department reported 95 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,230.

Racine County records 5.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.3 per 100,000 residents in Racine County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Mount Pleasant’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mount Pleasant (Racine County) rather than Mount Pleasant itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD51 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY79 mi8,859 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN79 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RacineRacine County77,63357Racine vs Mount Pleasant
CaledoniaRacine County25,25766Caledonia vs Mount Pleasant
BurlingtonRacine County10,98767Burlington vs Mount Pleasant

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Mount Pleasant side by side with a similar place.

Mount Pleasant vs CaledoniaMount Pleasant vs Burlington

Moving to Mount Pleasant from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Mount Pleasant

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Mount Pleasant with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Mount Pleasant closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5340327,009$59,820$176,00062
5340625,778$82,792$289,700—
531778,489$90,769$250,00067