Garden City, Kansas

Area Profile

27,819 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Garden City, in Finney County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured70
Schools3,205th of 4,162 cities measured28
GrowthTop 14% of 4,224 cities measured71
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 4,218 cities measured96
Climate3,620th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience3,066th of 4,226 cities measured35
Access4,205th of 4,226 cities measured0
Economic stability2,322nd of 4,226 cities measured55
The quick read

Garden City ranks in the top 25% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $72,865.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 150 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 26 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,819
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,865
Top 42% nationally
Density
2,483/sq mi
11.2 sq mi of land
Median age
31.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ICT
188 mi · Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl
Median home value
$192,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 15,475 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFinney County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,4926th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFinney County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,2825th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9702024 ACS 5-Year$72,865Top 42%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5082024 ACS 5-Year$32,458Bottom 46%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.8 minTop 7%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%61st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,475Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.4%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,03214th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Top 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%24th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.62.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $72,865 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
22.3%
Bottom 15% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
27.0%
Bottom 18% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Garden City High SchoolGarden City1,94615.210%18%
Jennie Wilson ElemGarden City79649.847%47%
Horace J. Good Middle SchoolGarden City58311.417%14%
Kenneth Henderson MiddleGarden City42513.712%21%
Charles O Stones Intermediate CtrGarden City37711.118%25%
Florence Wilson ElemGarden City37616.342%42%
Bernadine Sitts Intermediate CtrGarden City36713.119%23%
Victor Ornelas ElemGarden City35113.522%17%
Alta Brown ElemGarden City33614.027%37%
Abe Hubert Elementary SchoolGarden City28512.412%22%
Buffalo Jones ElemGarden City22113.817%22%
Edith Scheuerman ElemGarden City20412.032%47%

75.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas is up 42% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,846 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,041, close to the $1,052 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,041 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $72,865.

The typical renter household here spends 20% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,052 a month.

A median home at $192,000 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,993, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
19.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,041
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,052
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$192,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Garden City’s median household income of $72,865, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+72.7%19th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%21st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2532024 ACS 5-Year10,79894th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$793Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,435Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,041Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,052Bottom 43%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3852024 ACS 5-Year$192,00051st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1852024 ACS 5-Year$2,84671st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0422024 ACS 5-Year$76,993Bottom 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.48%77th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%Top 14%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1062024 ACS 5-Year16593rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%66th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2282024 ACS 5-Year85794th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 14% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 27,996 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 26 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 150 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Finney County, which contains Garden City, lost about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,492, close to the $48,282 of households that moved out.

At 5.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
150
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.4
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
+477%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202428k28k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,492
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,282
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ford County, KS 88 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  2. Sedgwick County, KS 69 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. Kearny County, KS 62 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Grant County, KS 56 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Seward County, KS 41 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS 140 people · 8.5% of departures
  2. Ford County, KS 73 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Kearny County, KS 72 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Johnson County, KS 34 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Finney County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202514536
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−75%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GARDEN CITY RGNL AP, 7.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

35 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, drought and inland flooding, with hail alone responsible for 23% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, lightning, wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
486
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,726
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Garden City's police department reported 486 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,726.

Finney County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.6 per 100,000 residents in Finney County.

Homicide
3.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Garden City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Garden City (Finney County) rather than Garden City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 188 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle188 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT188 mi10,302 ft
Rick Husband Amarillo IntlAMA196 mi13,502 ft
Beech FactoryBEC199 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Garden City side by side with a similar place.

Garden City vs Dodge CityGarden City vs Bismarck

Moving to Garden City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Garden City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Garden City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Garden City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6784634,475$73,218$196,100—