San Luis Obispo, California

Area Profile

48,491 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for San Luis Obispo, in San Luis Obispo County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,663rd of 4,199 cities measured50
SchoolsTop 22% of 4,162 cities measured72
GrowthTop 31% of 4,224 cities measured58
Housing affordability4,206th of 4,218 cities measured11
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured89
Physical resilience3,208th of 4,226 cities measured31
Access3,157th of 4,226 cities measured83
Economic stability2,362nd of 4,226 cities measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $73,685, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 220 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,491
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,685
Top 41% nationally
Density
3,555/sq mi
13.6 sq mi of land
Median age
26.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
SMX
28 mi · Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock Fld
Median home value
$935,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 3.4% over the past year, to 25,517 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Luis Obispo County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$103,86984th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Luis Obispo County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,01158th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,2622024 ACS 5-Year$73,685Top 41%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6972024 ACS 5-Year$48,106Top 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Top 50%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.0 minTop 9%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.4%Top 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.8%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,517Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.4%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,57730th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,150Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,770Bottom 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,685 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,160$34,320
Retail Salespersons3,390$37,780
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,310$42,350
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,100$36,570
Cashiers3,010$36,550
Office Clerks, General2,860$46,110

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.2 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
64.7%
Top 11% in California
Reading proficiency
72.6%
Top 13% in California
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
San Luis Obispo HighSan Luis Coastal Unified1,67821.859%81%
Laguna MiddleSan Luis Coastal Unified78020.070%73%
C L Smith ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified52823.045%54%
Los Ranchos ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified52122.781%81%
Pacheco ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified48824.457%55%
Hawthorne ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified43723.060%59%
Sinsheimer ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified40125.173%75%
Bishop's Peak ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified35821.175%76%
Teach ElementarySan Luis Coastal Unified19332.292%92%
Bellevue-Santa Fe Charter · charterBellevue-Santa Fe Charter District16323.392%87%
Pacific Beach HighSan Luis Coastal Unified6215.510%30%
Peep - PrepareSan Luis Coastal Unified258.3——

38.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 111.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,847 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,671, some 36% above the $1,965 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,671 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $106,800 a year, about 145% of the median household income here of $73,685.

The typical renter household here spends 45% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,965 a month.

A median home at $935,100 costs 7.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $130,467, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
111.0

Prices here run about 11% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
44.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,671
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,965
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$935,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against San Luis Obispo’s median household income of $73,685, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area’s figure2023111.0Bottom 20%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.3%25th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year7.2Bottom 2%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year40.3%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6632024 ACS 5-Year22,25097th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,036Bottom 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,584Bottom 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,671Bottom 13%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$822024 ACS 5-Year$1,965Bottom 8%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,0452024 ACS 5-Year$935,10098th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2962024 ACS 5-Year$5,84793rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,1982024 ACS 5-Year$130,467Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%22nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year44.7%Bottom 7%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2262024 ACS 5-Year38896th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%68th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4182024 ACS 5-Year1,80997th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 31% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 49,729 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — up 21% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across San Luis Obispo County, which contains San Luis Obispo, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $103,869, above the $77,011 of households that moved out.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
220
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202450k47k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$103,869
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,011
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Santa Barbara County, CA 1,471 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 919 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Kern County, CA 434 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Santa Clara County, CA 431 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Fresno County, CA 390 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Santa Barbara County, CA 1,244 people · 13% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 489 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. San Diego County, CA 446 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Orange County, CA 311 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Kern County, CA 296 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Luis Obispo County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025472184
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−61%).

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 10 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAN LUIS OBISPO AP, 2.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year102024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
10
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

DroughtHigh
LandslideModerate
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
TsunamiModerate

Low or minimal exposure: coastal flooding, lightning, hail, tornado, avalanche, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
347
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,054
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

San Luis Obispo's police department reported 347 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,054.

San Luis Obispo County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.5 per 100,000 residents in San Luis Obispo County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by San Luis Obispo’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around San Luis Obispo (San Luis Obispo County) rather than San Luis Obispo itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock Fld at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock FldSMX28 mi8,004 ft
Meadows FldBFL92 mi10,849 ft
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT117 mi9,539 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)San Luis Obispo County31,44645El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) vs San Luis Obispo
AtascaderoSan Luis Obispo County29,71247Atascadero vs San Luis Obispo
Arroyo GrandeSan Luis Obispo County18,37249Arroyo Grande vs San Luis Obispo
NipomoSan Luis Obispo County17,51650
Los OsosSan Luis Obispo County14,16653
Grover BeachSan Luis Obispo County12,60448
Morro BaySan Luis Obispo County10,69248

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put San Luis Obispo side by side with a similar place.

San Luis Obispo vs The VillagesSan Luis Obispo vs Stanford

Moving to San Luis Obispo from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in San Luis Obispo

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in San Luis Obispo with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9340129,202$96,824$973,00057
9340525,002$60,399$949,70050