Nanticoke, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

10,653 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Nanticoke, in Luzerne County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,508th of 4,199 cities measured52
Schools3,705th of 4,162 cities measured18
Growth3,102nd of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate2,971st of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured73
Access4,080th of 4,226 cities measured50
Economic stability3,943rd of 4,226 cities measured27
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $57,462, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Luzerne County, PA, which contains Nanticoke, rather than for Nanticoke alone.

In the public schools here, 26% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

0 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The change in permitting is published for Luzerne County, PA, which contains Nanticoke, rather than for Nanticoke alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,653
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,462
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
3,082/sq mi
3.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
80 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$108,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Luzerne County, PA, which contains Nanticoke, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Luzerne County, PA, which contains Nanticoke, grew 2.5% over the past year, to 157,091 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLuzerne County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,1586th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLuzerne County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,46110th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,1602024 ACS 5-Year$57,462Bottom 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5932024 ACS 5-Year$29,767Bottom 36%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Bottom 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 45%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%26th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLuzerne County, PA’s figureJuly 2026157,091Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Luzerne County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Luzerne County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLuzerne County, PA’s figureJuly 2026165,29963rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%Bottom 33%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageScranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,800Bottom 7%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageScranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,330Bottom 11%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Luzerne County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLuzerne County, PA’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,462 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Stockers and Order Fillers10,250$37,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9,970$29,460
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,630$42,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,450$27,520
Retail Salespersons6,330$30,020
General and Operations Managers6,010$93,820

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Luzerne County, PA, which contains this city.

26% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
26.4%
Bottom 11% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
50.7%
Bottom 19% in Pennsylvania
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Greater Nanticoke Area SHSGreater Nanticoke Area SD69818.437%57%
Greater Nanticoke Area Ed CtrGreater Nanticoke Area SD53320.513%47%
GNA El CtrGreater Nanticoke Area SD51315.526%46%
Kennedy Early Childhood CenterGreater Nanticoke Area SD50514.4——

86.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 7.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,775 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,252, some 58% above the $792 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,252 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,100 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $57,462.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $792 a month.

A median home at $108,100 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,327, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.4

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,252
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$792
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$108,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Nanticoke’s median household income of $57,462, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area’s figure202393.4Top 20%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.5%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.7%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.0%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3012024 ACS 5-Year5,07689th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,028Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,631Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,252Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1242024 ACS 5-Year$792Top 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,0242024 ACS 5-Year$108,10022nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1522024 ACS 5-Year$1,77550th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6482024 ACS 5-Year$74,327Bottom 44%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.64%84th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±462024 ACS 5-Year3076th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%72nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year66192nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,102 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 10,730 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Luzerne County, PA, which contains Nanticoke, rather than for Nanticoke alone.

Federal tax returns show Luzerne County, which contains Nanticoke, gained about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,158, below the $52,461 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,158
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,461
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lackawanna County, PA 1,091 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Bronx County, NY 924 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 524 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  4. Schuylkill County, PA 499 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  5. Passaic County, NJ 455 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lackawanna County, PA 1,122 people · 11% of departures
  2. Schuylkill County, PA 809 people · 8.0% of departures
  3. Columbia County, PA 542 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Bronx County, NY 294 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Carbon County, PA 257 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Luzerne County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420250.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.7 inches, including 45.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WILKES-BARRE INTL AP, 16.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals45.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, cold wave, heat wave, earthquake, ice storm, tornado, strong wind, landslide, avalanche, wildfire, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
121
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,171
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Nanticoke's police department reported 121 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,171.

Luzerne County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.0 per 100,000 residents in Luzerne County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Nanticoke’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Nanticoke (Luzerne County) rather than Nanticoke itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 80 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle80 miBottom 4%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT80 mi10,001 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM81 mi8,001 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL100 mi12,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ScrantonLackawanna County76,03352Scranton vs Nanticoke
Wilkes-BarreLuzerne County44,42351Wilkes-Barre vs Nanticoke
HazletonLuzerne County30,11149Hazleton vs Nanticoke
DunmoreLackawanna County14,18160
KingstonLuzerne County13,39756
Mountain TopLuzerne County11,85067

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Nanticoke side by side with a similar place.

Nanticoke vs KingstonNanticoke vs Rutland

Moving to Nanticoke from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Nanticoke

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Nanticoke with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Nanticoke closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1863413,785$61,439$111,700—