Rutland, Vermont

Area Profile

15,712 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rutland, in Rutland County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,910th of 4,199 cities measured47
Growth3,607th of 4,224 cities measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 4,218 cities measured70
Climate4,046th of 4,225 cities measured54
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 4,226 cities measured83
Access4,002nd of 4,226 cities measured57
Economic stability3,616th of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $57,675, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

2 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,712
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,675
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
2,080/sq mi
7.6 sq mi of land
Median age
49.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Vermont
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ALB
73 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$185,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 3.4% over the past year, to 7,419 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRutland County, VT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,36339th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRutland County, VT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,19321st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2402024 ACS 5-Year$57,675Bottom 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6172024 ACS 5-Year$37,528Top 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.4 minTop 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Top 26%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20267,419Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.0%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.4%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20267,6581st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%Bottom 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,675 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

There are 11.7 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.7
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
—
Reading proficiency
—
All 7 public schools on record, largest first. None of them has a proficiency figure in the federal file.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacher
Rutland Senior High SchoolRutland City School District72112.4
Rutland Intermediate SchoolRutland City School District50411.0
Rutland Town Elementary SchoolRutland Town School District37913.1
Rutland Middle SchoolRutland City School District2498.6
Northeast Primary SchoolRutland City School District23713.2
Northwest Primary SchoolRutland City School District20012.5
Stafford Technical CenterRutland City School District0—

65.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Vermont’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Vermont is up 63% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,657 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.51% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $995 a month.

A median home at $185,500 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,766, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$995
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$185,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rutland’s median household income of $57,675, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Vermont’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Vermont’s figure2026 Q2+62.9%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Vermont’s figure2026 Q2+108.8%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year54.9%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year8,51793rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$995Bottom 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,8702024 ACS 5-Year$185,50050th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1942024 ACS 5-Year$4,65788th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4932024 ACS 5-Year$86,766Top 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.24%2024 ACS 5-Year2.51%98th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year11190th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%70th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,10395th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 3,607 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 15,565 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Rutland County, which contains Rutland, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,363, above the $58,193 of households that moved out.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 7% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,363
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,193
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Addison County, VT 200 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  2. Windsor County, VT 130 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, NY 91 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Chittenden County, VT 91 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Bennington County, VT 89 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Addison County, VT 143 people · 7.9% of departures
  2. Washington County, NY 114 people · 6.3% of departures
  3. Chittenden County, VT 84 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Windsor County, VT 83 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Bennington County, VT 63 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rutland County, VT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 8°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, including 74.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RUTLAND, 1.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals74.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US cities.

LandslideModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, avalanche, ice storm, hail, tornado, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
464
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,107
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rutland's police department reported 464 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,107.

Rutland County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 28.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.9 per 100,000 residents in Rutland County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
26.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rutland’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rutland (Rutland County) rather than Rutland itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

School results
Too few schools here reported proficiency for a figure to be weighted honestly. AreaProfile requires at least two reporting schools and 200 enrolled students behind a place-level rate, because below that a single small school decides the number.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 73 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Bottom 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle73 miBottom 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB73 mi8,500 ft
Plattsburgh IntlPBG76 mi11,759 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT91 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Rutland side by side with a similar place.

Rutland vs MassenaRutland vs Watertown

Moving to Rutland from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rutland

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Rutland with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0570120,382$61,610$217,70056