Glenpool, Oklahoma

Area Profile

14,151 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Glenpool, in Tulsa County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,481st of 4,199 cities measured52
Schools2,471st of 4,162 cities measured42
Growth3,068th of 4,224 cities measured39
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 4,218 cities measured81
Climate3,392nd of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,155th of 4,226 cities measured57
Access2,254th of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $79,525, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Tulsa County, OK, which contains Glenpool, rather than for Glenpool alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 15 units authorized over the past twelve months, 73% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,151
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,525
Top 34% nationally
Density
1,280/sq mi
11.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUL
18 mi · Tulsa Intl
Median home value
$201,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tulsa County, OK, which contains Glenpool, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Tulsa County, OK, which contains Glenpool, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 343,314 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTulsa County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,85126th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTulsa County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,56836th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4902024 ACS 5-Year$79,525Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6132024 ACS 5-Year$36,430Top 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.1 minTop 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%65th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTulsa County, OK’s figureJuly 2026343,314Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tulsa County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tulsa County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceTulsa County, OK’s figureJuly 2026359,68576th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,070Bottom 12%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,670Bottom 14%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tulsa County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateTulsa County, OK’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,525 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tulsa, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,760$26,460
Retail Salespersons12,110$29,810
General and Operations Managers11,840$96,150
Registered Nurses10,880$84,790
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,990$36,980
Customer Service Representatives9,800$38,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Tulsa County, OK, which contains this city.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.6%
Top 48% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
33.5%
Bottom 34% in Oklahoma
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Glenpool ESGLENPOOL84016.247%37%
Glenpool HSGLENPOOL80417.127%32%
Glenpool Intermediate SchoolGLENPOOL43819.9——
Glenpool MSGLENPOOL40716.324%29%
Glenpool Lower ESGLENPOOL33717.7——

64.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,834 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,506, some 10% above the $1,370 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,506 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,200 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $79,525.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,370 a month.

A median home at $201,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,604, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,506
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,370
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$201,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Glenpool’s median household income of $79,525, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%41st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%36th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2342024 ACS 5-Year5,14989th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,219Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,978Top 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,506Top 41%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$1,370Bottom 24%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,2122024 ACS 5-Year$201,70054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,83452nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,6802024 ACS 5-Year$92,604Top 34%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%46th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%Top 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±602024 ACS 5-Year11067th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 3,068 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 14,567 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 43 units authorized in 2025, 30% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 14,567 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Tulsa County, which contains Glenpool, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,851, below the $65,568 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−73%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,851
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,568
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wagoner County, OK 2,580 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  2. Rogers County, OK 2,250 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Creek County, OK 1,965 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Oklahoma County, OK 1,146 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Osage County, OK 1,039 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wagoner County, OK 3,439 people · 12% of departures
  2. Rogers County, OK 2,872 people · 10% of departures
  3. Creek County, OK 2,322 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Osage County, OK 1,463 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Oklahoma County, OK 1,221 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tulsa County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202516343
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−43%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and about 8 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TULSA R L JONES JR AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
Strong windElevated
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, cold wave, wildfire, earthquake, winter weather, landslide, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
162
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,014
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Glenpool's police department reported 162 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,014.

Tulsa County records 5.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.5 per 100,000 residents in Tulsa County.

Homicide
5.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Glenpool’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Glenpool (Tulsa County) rather than Glenpool itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tulsa Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miBottom 48%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tulsa IntlTUL18 mi10,000 ft
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC97 mi9,802 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA98 mi8,801 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tulsa, OK

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TulsaTulsa County413,79452Tulsa vs Glenpool
Broken ArrowTulsa County118,18066Broken Arrow vs Glenpool
OwassoTulsa County40,15165Owasso vs Glenpool
BixbyTulsa County30,15569
JenksTulsa County27,10270
SapulpaCreek County22,57057
ClaremoreRogers County20,16657
Sand SpringsTulsa County20,11756
OkmulgeeOkmulgee County11,34840
CowetaWagoner County10,43359

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Glenpool side by side with a similar place.

Glenpool vs WestfieldGlenpool vs Sand Springs

Moving to Glenpool from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Glenpool

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Glenpool with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Glenpool closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7403313,745$80,542$206,200—